DEFUNCT SERIES/EVENTS / Single-seaters / Formula 2 Championship (2009-2012)

Formula 2 Championship (2009-2012)

All cars Williams-Audi

2009 (Champion: Andy Soucek)
1. Valencia (E), Race 1 (May 30)-Robert Wickens (CDN) #12
2. Valencia (E), Race 2 (May 31)-Robert Wickens (CDN) #12
3. Brno (CZ), Race 1 (Jun 20)-Mirko Bortolotti (I) #14
4. Brno (CZ), Race 2 (Jun 21)-Andy Soucek (E) #22
5. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Race 1 (Jun 27)-Tobias Hegewald (D) #8
6. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Race 2 (Jun 28)-Tobias Hegewald (D) #8
7. Brands Hatch (GB), Race 1 (Jul 18)-Philipp Eng (A) #33
8. Brands Hatch (GB), Race 2 (Jul 19)-Andy Soucek (E) #22
9. Donington Park (GB), Race 1 (Aug 15)-Andy Soucek (E) #22
10. Donington Park (GB), Race 2 (Aug 16)-Julien Jousse (F) #4
11. Oschersleben (D), Race 1 (Sep 5)-Andy Soucek (E) #22
12. Oschersleben (D), Race 2 (Sep 6)-Mikhail Aleshin (RUS) #15
13. Imola (I), Race 1 (Sep 19)-Kazim Vasiliauskas (LT) #21
14. Imola (I), Race 2 (Sep 20)-Andy Soucek (E) #22
15. Catalunya (E), Race 1 (Oct 31)-Andy Soucek (E) #22
16. Catalunya (E), Race 2 (Nov 1)-Andy Soucek (E) #22

2010 (Champion: Dean Stoneman)
1. Silverstone (GB), Race 1 (Apr 18)-Jolyon Palmer (GB) #3
2. Silverstone (GB), Race 2 (Apr 18)-Philipp Eng (A) #33
3. Marrakech (MA), Race 1 (May 1)-Dean Stoneman (GB) #48
4. Marrakech (MA), Race 2 (May 2)-Philipp Eng (A) #33
5. Monza (I), Race 1 (May 22)-Jolyon Palmer (GB) #3
6. Monza (I), Race 2 (May 23)-Jolyon Palmer (GB) #3
7. Zolder (B), Race 1 (Jun 19)-Dean Stoneman (GB) #48
8. Zolder (B), Race 2 (Jun 20)-Benjamin Bailly (B) #4
9. Algarve (P), Race 1 (Jul 3)-Jolyon Palmer (GB) #3
10. Algarve (P), Race 2 (Jul 4)-Dean Stoneman (GB) #48
11. Brands Hatch (GB), Race 1 (Jul 17)-Dean Stoneman (GB) #48
12. Brands Hatch (GB), Race 2 (Jul 18)-Philipp Eng (A) #33
13. Brno (CZ), Race 1 (Jul 31)-Nicola de Marco (I) #19
14. Brno (CZ), Race 2 (Aug 1)-Jolyon Palmer (GB) #3
15. Oschersleben (D), Race 1 (Sep 4)-Dean Stoneman (GB) #48
16. Oschersleben (D), Race 2 (Sep 5)-Dean Stoneman (GB) #48
17. Valencia (E), Race 1 (Sep 18)-Nicola de Marco (I) #19
18. Valencia (E), Race 2 (Sep 19)-Kazim Vasiliauskas (LT) #21

2011 (Champion: Mirko Bortolotti)
1. Silverstone (GB), Race 1 (Apr 16)-Mirko Bortolotti (I) #4
2. Silverstone (GB), Race 2 (Apr 17)-Miki Monras (E) #6
3. Magny-Cours (F), Race 1 (May 14)-Christopher Zanella (CH) #19
4. Magny-Cours (F), Race 2 (May 15)-Christopher Zanella (CH) #19
5. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Race 1 (Jun 25)-Will Bratt (GB) #17
6. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Race 2 (Jun 26)-Mirko Bortolotti (I) #4
7. Nurburgring (D), Race 1 (Jul 2)-Mirko Bortolotti (I) #4
8. Nurburgring (D), Race 2 (Jul 4)-Mirko Bortolotti (I) #4
9. Brands Hatch (GB), Race 1 (Jul 23)-Jack Clarke (GB) #11
10. Brands Hatch (GB), Race 2 (Jul 24)-Ramon Pineiro (E) #15
11. A1-Ring (A), Race 1 (Aug 27)-Ramon Pineiro (E) #15
12. A1-Ring (A), Race 2 (Aug 28)-Ramon Pineiro (E) #15
13. Monza (I), Race 1 (Oct 1)-Mihai Marinescu (RO) #9
14. Monza (I), Race 2 (Oct 2)-Mirko Bortolotti (I) #4
15. Catalunya (E), Race 1 (Oct 29)-Mirko Bortolotti (I) #4
16. Catalunya (E), Race 2 (Oct 30)-Mirko Bortolotti (I) #4

2012 (Champion: Luciano Bacheta)
1. Silverstone (GB), Race 1 (Apr 14)-Luciano Bacheta (GB) #4
2. Silverstone (GB), Race 2 (Apr 15)-Luciano Bacheta (GB) #4
3. Algarve (P), Race 1 (Apr 28)-Luciano Bacheta (GB) #4
4. Algarve (P), Race 2 (Apr 29)-Luciano Bacheta (GB) #4
5. Nurburgring (D), Race 1 (May 26)-Mihai Marinescu (ROM) #9
6. Nurburgring (D), Race 2 (May 27)-Christopher Zanella (CH) #19
7. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Race 1 (Jun 23)-Markus Pommer (D) #27
8. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Race 2 (Jun 24)-Luciano Bacheta (GB) #4
9. Brands Hatch (GB), Race 1 (Jul 14)-Kevin Mirocha (PL) #24
10. Brands Hatch (GB), Race 2 (Jul 15)-Mihai Marinescu (ROM) #9
11. Paul Ricard (F), Race 1 (Jul 21)-Matheo Tuscher (CH) #12
12. Paul Ricard (F), Race 2 (Jul 22)-Markus Pommer (D) #27
13. Hungaroring (H), Race 1 (Sep 8)-Alex Fontana (CH) #10
14. Hungaroring (H), Race 2 (Sep 9)-Markus Pommer (D) #27
15. Monza (I), Race 1 (Sep 29)-Matheo Tuscher (CH) #12
16. Monza (I), Race 2 (Sep 30)-Christopher Zanella (CH) #19

Total races: 66

Winning drivers

8 wins-Mirko Bortolotti
7 wins-Andy Soucek
6 wins-Dean Stoneman
5 wins-Luciano Bacheta, Jolyon Palmer
4 wins-Philipp Eng, Christopher Zanella
3 wins-Mihai Marinescu, Ramon Pineiro, Markus Pommer
2 wins-Nicola de Marco, Tobias Hegewald, Matheo Tuscher, Kazim Vasiliauskas, Robert Wickens
1 win-Mikhail Aleshin, Benjamin Bailly, Will Bratt, Jack Clarke, Alex Fontana, Julien Jousse, Kevin Mirocha, Miki Monras

Total winning drivers: 23

Winning nationalities

Austria-1 driver (Eng)
Belgium-1 driver (Bailly)
Canada-1 driver (Wickens)
France-1 driver (Jousse)
Germany-2 driver (Hegewald, Pommer)
Great Britain-5 drivers (Bacheta, Bratt, Clarke, Palmer, Stoneman)
Italy-2 driver (de Marco, Bortolotti)
Lithuania-1 driver (Vasiliauskas)
Poland-1 win (Mirocha)
Romania-1 driver (Marinescu)
Russia-1 driver (Aleshin)
Spain-3 drivers (Monras, Pineiro, Soucek)
Switzerland-3 drivers (Fontana, Tuscher, Zanella)

Total winning nationalities: 13