DEFUNCT SERIES/EVENTS / Single-seaters / European Formula 5000/Shellsport Group 8 Championship (1969-1977)

European Formula 5000/Shellsport Group 8 Championship (1969-1977)

1969 (Champion: Peter Gethin)
1. Oulton Park (GB), Apr 4-Peter Gethin (GB)-Church Farm Racing McLaren-Chevrolet M10A #7
2. Brands Hatch (GB), Apr 7-Peter Gethin (GB)-Church Farm Racing McLaren-Chevrolet M10A #7
3. Brands Hatch (GB), May 11-Peter Gethin (GB)-Church Farm Racing McLaren-Chevrolet M10A #7
4. Mallory Park (GB), May 26-Peter Gethin (GB)-Church Farm Racing McLaren-Chevrolet M10A #7
5. Silverstone (GB), Jun 15-Mike Walker (GB)-McKechnie Racing Lola-Chevrolet T142 #4
6. Mondello Park (IRL), Jul 13-David Hobbs (GB)-Team Elite Surtees-Chevrolet TS5 #15
7. Koksijde (B), Aug 3-Trevor Taylor (GB)-Team Elite Surtees-Chevrolet TS5 #15
8. Zandvoort (NL), Aug 10-Trevor Taylor (GB)-Team Elite Surtees-Chevrolet TS5 #15
9. Snetterton (GB), Sep 1-Trevor Taylor (GB)-Team Elite Surtees-Chevrolet TS5 #25
10. Hockenheim (D), Sep 14-Trevor Taylor (GB)-Team Elite Surtees-Chevrolet TS5 #25
11. Oulton Park (GB), Sep 20-Mike Walker (GB)-McKechnie Racing Lola-Chevrolet T142 #
12. Brands Hatch (GB), Sep 28-Mike Hailwood (GB)-Epstein Cuthbert Racing Lola-Chevrolet T142 #3

1970 (Champion: Peter Gethin)
1. Oulton Park (GB), Mar 27-Mike Walker (GB)-McKechnie Racing McLaren-Chevrolet M10B #4
2. Brands Hatch (GB), Mar 30-Peter Gethin (GB)-Sid Taylor Racing McLaren-Chevrolet M10B #1
3. Zolder (B), Apr 5-Peter Gethin (GB)-Sid Taylor Racing McLaren-Chevrolet M10B #1
4. Zandvoort (NL), Apr 19-Peter Gethin (GB)-Sid Taylor Racing McLaren-Chevrolet M10B #1
5. Silverstone (GB), Apr 26-Mike Hailwood (GB)-Epstein Cuthbert Racing Lola-Chevrolet T190 #53
6. Brands Hatch (GB), May 3-Peter Gethin (GB)-Sid Taylor Racing McLaren-Chevrolet M10B #1
7. Castle Combe (GB), May 9-Peter Gethin (GB)-Sid Taylor Racing McLaren-Chevrolet M10B #1
8. Mallory Park (GB), May 25-Peter Gethin (GB)-Sid Taylor Racing McLaren-Chevrolet M10B #1
9. Mondello Park (IRL), Jun 1-Trevor Taylor (GB)-Works Surtees-Chevrolet TS5A #14
10. Silverstone (GB), Jun 6-Peter Gethin (GB)-Sid Taylor Racing McLaren-Chevrolet M10B #1
11. Monza (I), Jun 21-Mike Walker (GB)-McKechnie Racing McLaren-Chevrolet M10B #4
12. Anderstorp (S), Jun 28-Peter Gethin (GB)-Sid Taylor Racing McLaren-Chevrolet M10B #1
13. Salzburgring (A), Jul 12-Mike Hailwood (GB)-Epstein Cuthbert Racing Lola-Chevrolet T190 #3
14. Thruxton (GB), Aug 9-Frank Gardner (AUS)-Motor Racing Research Lola-Chevrolet T190 #30
15. Silverstone (GB), Aug 15-Frank Gardner (AUS)-Motor Racing Research Lola-Chevrolet T190 #30
16. Oulton Park (GB), Aug 22-Howden Ganley (NZ)-Barry Newman Racing McLaren-Chevrolet M10B #12
17. Snetterton (GB), Aug 31-Reine Wisell (S)-Sid Taylor Racing McLaren-Chevrolet M10B #1
18. Hockenheim (D), Sep 13-Reine Wisell (S)-Sid Taylor Racing McLaren-Chevrolet M10B #1
19. Oulton Park (GB), Sep 19-Reine Wisell (S)-Sid Taylor Racing McLaren-Chevrolet M10B #1
20. Brands Hatch (GB), Sep 27-Graham McRae (NZ)-McRae McLaren-Chevrolet M10B #2

1971 (Champion: Frank Gardner)
1. Mallory Park (GB), Mar 28-Mike Hailwood (GB)-Works Surtees-Chevrolet TS8
2. Snetterton (GB), Apr 9-Frank Gardner (AUS)-Works Lola-Chevrolet T192
3. Brands Hatch (GB), Apr 12-Brian Redman (GB)-Sid Taylor Racing McLaren-Chevrolet M18
4. Mondello Park (IRL), May 2-Frank Gardner (AUS)-Works Lola-Chevrolet T192
5. Silverstone (GB), May 8-Mike Hailwood (GB)-Works Surtees-Chevrolet TS8
6. Castle Combe (GB), May 15-Frank Gardner (AUS)-Works Lola-Chevrolet T192
7. Mallory Park (GB), May 30-Graham McRae (NZ)-McRae McLaren-Chevrolet M10B
8. Monza (I), Jun 20-Alan Rollinson (GB)-McKechnie Racing Surtees-Chevrolet TS8
9. Mallory Park (GB), Jul 4-Mike Hailwood (GB)-Works Surtees-Chevrolet TS8
10. Thruxton (GB), Aug 1-Graham McRae (NZ)-McRae McLaren-Chevrolet M10B
11. Silverstone (GB), Aug 14-Mike Hailwood (GB)-Works Surtees-Chevrolet TS8
12. Oulton Park (GB), Aug 22-Frank Gardner (AUS)-Works Lola-Chevrolet T192
13. Snetterton (GB), Aug 30-Graham McRae (NZ)-McRae McLaren-Chevrolet M10B
14. Hockenheim (D), Sep 12-Frank Gardner (AUS)-Works Lola-Chevrolet T300
15. Oulton Park (GB), Sep 18-Frank Gardner (AUS)-Works Lola-Chevrolet T300 #3
16. Brands Hatch (GB), Sep 26-Brian Redman (GB)-Sid Taylor Racing McLaren-Chevrolet M18
17. Brands Hatch (GB), Oct 24-Alan Rollinson (GB)-McKechnie Racing Surtees-Chevrolet TS8 #26

1972 (Champion: Gijs van Lennep)
1. Brands Hatch (GB), Mar 18-Brian Redman (GB)-Sid Taylor Racing McLaren-Chevrolet M10B #3
2. Mallory Park (GB), Mar 26-Alan Rollinson (GB)-McKechnie Racing Lola-Chevrolet T300
3. Snetterton (GB), Mar 31-Gijs van Lennep (NL)-Speed International Surtees-Chevrolet TS11 #8
4. Brands Hatch (GB), Apr 3-Graham McRae (NZ)-McRae Leda-Chevrolet GM1 #22
5. Nivelles (B), Apr 9- Graham McRae (NZ)-McRae Leda-Chevrolet GM1 #22
6. Silverstone (GB), Apr 22-Graham McRae (NZ)-McRae Leda-Chevrolet GM1 #22
7. Mondello Park (IRL), Apr 30-Brian Redman (GB)-Sid Taylor Racing McLaren-Chevrolet M10B #3
8. Oulton Park, May 29-Brian Redman (GB)-Sid Taylor Racing Chevron-Chevrolet B24
9. Mallory Park (GB), Jun 18-Steve Thompson (GB)-Alan Brodie Surtees-Chevrolet TS8 #14
10. Brands Hatch (GB), Jul 13-Graham McRae (NZ)-McRae Leda-Chevrolet GM1
11. Silverstone (GB), Aug 6-Gijs van Lennep (NL)-Speed International Surtees-Chevrolet TS11
12. Brands Hatch (GB), Sep 24-Alan Rollinson (GB)-McKechnie Racing Lola-Chevrolet T300
13. Oulton Park (GB), Oct 14-Graham McRae (NZ)-McRae Leda-Chevrolet GM1
14. Brands Hatch (GB), Oct 21-Brian Redman (GB)-Sid Taylor Racing Chevron-Chevrolet B24 #3

1973 (Champion: Teddy Pilette)
1. Brands Hatch (GB), Mar 17-Peter Gethin (GB)-Works Chevron-Chevrolet B24 #32
2. Mallory Park (GB), Apr 1-Graham McRae (NZ), Team McRae McRae-Chevrolet GM1 #22
3. Silverstone (GB), Apr 7-David Hobbs (GB), Hogan Racing Lola-Chevrolet T330 #18
4. Snetterton (GB), Apr 20-Brett Lunger (USA)-Sid Taylor Racing Trojan-Chevrolet T101 #2
5. Brands Hatch (GB), Apr 23-Steve Thompson (GB)-Alan Brodie Chevron-Chevrolet B24 #15
6. Oulton Park (GB), May 13-Teddy Pilette (B)-Racing Team VDS Chevron-Chevrolet B24 #33
7. Mallory Park (GB), May 28-Keith Holland (GB)-Ian Ward Racing Trojan-Chevrolet T101 #25
8. Mallory Park (GB), Jul 8-Brett Lunger (USA)-Sid Taylor Racing Trojan-Chevrolet T101 #2
9. Mondello Park (IRL), Jul 22-Keith Holland (GB)-Ian Ward Racing Trojan-Chevrolet T101 #25
10. Brands Hatch (GB), Aug 27-Teddy Pilette (B)-Racing Team VDS Chevron-Chevrolet B24 #33
11. Oulton Park (GB), Sep 9-Peter Gethin (GB)-Works Chevron-Chevrolet B24 #32
12. Jyallandsringen (DK), Sep 23-Ian Ashley (GB)-Plumridge/Hardwick Lola-Chevrolet T330 #6
13. Zandvoort (NL), Sep 30-Guy Edwards (GB)-John Butterworth Lola-Chevrolet T330 #4
14. Snetterton (GB), Oct 7-Bob Evans (GB)-McKechnie Racing Trojan-Chevrolet T101 #11
15. Brands Hatch (GB), Oct 21-Guy Edwards (GB)-John Butterworth Lola-Chevrolet T330 #4

1974 (Champion: Bob Evans)
1. Brands Hatch (GB), Mar 16-Peter Gethin (GB)-VDS Chevron-Chevrolet B28
2. Mallory Park (GB), Mar 24-David Hobbs (GB)-Hogan Racing Lola-Chevrolet T330 #39
3. Silverstone (GB), Apr 6-Brian Redman (GB)-Sid Taylor Racing Lola-Chevrolet T332 #66
4. Oulton Park (GB), Apr 12-Brian Redman (GB)-Sid Taylor Racing Lola-Chevrolet T332 #66
5. Brands Hatch (GB), Apr 14-Bob Evans (GB)-McKechnie Racing Lola-Chevrolet T332 #9
6. Zolder (B), Apr 28-Peter Gethin (GB)-VDS Chevron-Chevrolet B28 #8
7. Thruxton (GB), May 27-Ian Ashley (GB)-Richard Oaten Racing Lola-Chevrolet T330 #12
8. Zandvoort (NL), Jun 3-Peter Gethin (GB)-VDS Chevron-Chevrolet B28 #8
9. Mugello (I), Jun 23-David Hobbs (GB), Hogan Racing Lola-Chevrolet T330 #14
10. Monza (I), Jun 30-Peter Gethin (GB)-VDS Chevron-Chevrolet B28 #8
11. Mallory Park (GB), Jul 14-Bob Evans (GB)-McKechnie Racing Lola-Chevrolet T332 #9
12. Mondello Park (IRL), Jul 28-Bob Evans (GB)-McKechnie Racing Lola-Chevrolet T332 #9
13. Thruxton (GB), Aug 18-Bob Evans (GB)-McKechnie Racing Lola-Chevrolet T332 #9
14. Brands Hatch (GB), Aug 26-Tony Dean (GB)-Anglo American Racing Chevron-Chevrolet B24 #2
15. Oulton Park (GB), Sep 8-Ian Ashley (GB)-Speed International Lola-Chevrolet T330 #12
16. Snetterton (GB), Oct 6-Tom Belso (DK)-Belso Lola-Chevrolet T330 #6
17. Mallory Park (GB), Oct 13-Guy Edwards (GB)-John Butterworth Lola-Chevrolet T332 #5
18. Brands Hatch (GB), Oct 20-Vern Schuppan (AUS)-VDS Chevron-Chevrolet B24/28 #65

1975 (Champion: Teddy Pilette)
1. Brands Hatch (GB), Mar 15-Ian Ashley (GB)-Richard Oaten Racing Lola-Chevrolet T330 #3
2. Oulton Park (GB), Mar 28-Gordon Spice (GB)-Reed Racing Lola-Chevrolet T332 #41
3. Brands Hatch (GB), Mar 31-David Purley (GB)-LEC Chevron-Cosworth GA B30 #35
4. Silverstone (GB), Apr 12-Richard Scott (GB)-McKechnie Racing Lola-Chevrolet T400 #33
5. Zolder (B), Apr 27-Peter Gethin (GB)-Racing Team VDS Lola-Chevrolet T400 #2
6. Zandvoort (NL), May 19-Peter Gethin (GB)-Racing Team VDS Lola-Chevrolet T400 #2
7. Thruxton (GB), May 26-Ian Ashley (GB)-Richard Oaten Racing Lola-Chevrolet T330 #3
8. Snetterton (GB), Jul 27-Bob Evans (GB)-Sid Taylor/Theodore Lola-Chevrolet T332 #7
9. Mallory Park (GB), Aug 10-Teddy Pilette (B)-Racing Team VDS Lola-Chevrolet T400 #4
10. Thruxton (GB), Aug 17-Teddy Pilette (B)-Racing Team VDS Lola-Chevrolet T400 #4
11. Brands Hatch (GB), Aug 25-Alan Jones (AUS)-RAM Racing March-Cosworth GA 75A #88
12. Oulton Park (GB), Sep 6-David Purley (GB)-LEC Chevron-Cosworth GA B30 #35
13. Silvertstone (GB), Sep 28-Alan Jones (AUS)-RAM Racing March-Cosworth GA 75A #88
14. Snetterton (GB), Oct 5-Teddy Pilette (B)-Racing Team VDS Lola-Chevrolet T400 #4
15. Mallory Park (GB), Oct 12-Teddy Pilette (B)-Racing Team VDS Lola-Chevrolet T400 #4
16. Brands Hatch (GB), Oct 19-Peter Gethin (GB)-Racing Team VDS Lola-Chevrolet T400 #2

1976 (Shellsport G8 Champion: David Purley)
1. Mallory Park, Mar 21-David Purley (GB)-LEC Chevron-Cosworth GA B30 #7
2. Snetterton, Mar 28-Damien Magee (IRL)-RAM Racing March-Cosworth GA 75A #3
3. Oulton Park, Apr 16-Damien Magee (IRL)-RAM Racing March-Cosworth GA 75A #3
4. Brands Hatch, Apr 19-Alan Jones (AUS)-Theodore Racing Lola-Chevrolet T330 #2
5. Thruxton, May 31-David Purley (GB)-LEC Chevron-Cosworth GA B30 #7
6. Brands Hatch, Jun 20-David Purley (GB)-LEC Chevron-Cosworth GA B30 #7
7. Mallory Park, Jun 27-David Purley (GB)-LEC Chevron-Cosworth GA B30 #7
8. Snetterton, Aug 1-Ray Mallock (GB)-Ardmore Racing March-Cosworth BDX 75B #14
9. Brands Hatch, Aug 30-David Purley (GB)-LEC Chevron-Cosworth GA B30 #7
10. Thruxton, Sep 12-Brian McGuire (AUS)-McGuire Williams-Cosworth DFV FW04 #21
11. Oulton Park, Sep 18-Guy Edwards (GB)-RAM Racing Brabham-Cosworth DFV BT42 #2
12. Brands Hatch, Oct 24-Keith Holland (GB)-El Gibbs Racing Lola-Chevrolet T400 #25
13. Brands Hatch, Nov 7-David Purley (GB)-LEC Chevron-Cosworth GA B30 #7

1977 (Shellsport G8 Champion: Tony Trimmer)
1. Mallory Park, Mar 13-Emilio de Villota (E)-De Villota/Risi Lyncar-Cosworth DFV #14
2. Snetterton, Mar 27-Guy Edwards (GB)-RAM Racing March-Cosworth GA 751 #4
3. Oulton Park, Apr 8-Derek Bell (GB)-Hexagon of Highgate Penske-Cosworth DFV PC3 #5
4. Brands Hatch, Apr 11-Val Musetti (GB)-David Price Racing March-Cosworth GA 751 #7
5. Mallory Park, May 22-Tony Trimmer (GB)-Melchester Racing Surtees-Cosworth DFV TS19 #2
6. Thruxton, Jun 6-Tony Rouff (USA)-Graham Eden Ralt-Cosworth BDA RT1 #15
7. Brands Hatch, Jun 26-Tony Trimmer (GB)-Melchester Racing Surtees-Cosworth DFV TS19 #2
8. Oulton Park, Jul 9-Tony Trimmer (GB)-Melchester Racing Surtees-Cosworth DFV TS19 #2
9. Mallory Park, Jul 24-Emilio de Villota (E)-De Villota/Risi McLaren-Cosworth DFV M23 #14
10. Donington Park, Jul 31-Tony Trimmer (GB)-Melchester Racing Surtees-Cosworth DFV TS19 #2
11. Brands Hatch, Aug 29-Emilio de Villota (E)-De Villota/Risi McLaren-Cosworth DFV M23 #14
12. Thruxton, Sep 11-Guy Edwards (GB)-RAM Racing March-Cosworth GA 751 #4
13. Snetterton, Oct 2-Tony Trimmer (GB)-Melchester Racing Surtees-Cosworth DFV TS19 #2
14. Brands Hatch, Oct 16-Guy Edwards (GB)-RAM Racing March-Cosworth GA 751 #4

Total races: 139

Winning drivers

21 wins-Peter Gethin
10 wins-Graham McRae
8 wins-Frank Gardner, David Purley, Brian Redman
7 wins-Guy Edwards, Mike Hailwood
6 wins-Bob Evans, Teddy Pilette
5 wins-Ian Ashley, Trevor Taylor, Tony Trimmer
4 wins-David Hobbs, Alan Rollinson, Mike Walker
3 wins-Emilio de Villota, Keith Holland, Alan Jones, Reine Wisell
2 wins-Brett Lunger, Damien Magee, Steve Thompson, Gijs van Lennep
1 win-Derek Bell, Tom Belso, Tony Dean, Howden Ganley, Ray Mallock, Brian McGuire, Val Musetti, Tony Rouff, Vern Schuppan, Richard Scott, Gordon Spice

Total winning drivers: 34

Winning nationalities

Australia-4 drivers (Gardner, Jones, McGuire, Schuppan)
Belgium-1 driver (Pilette)
Denmark-1 driver (Belso)
Great Britain-21 drivers (Ashley, Bell, Dean, Edwards, Evans, Gethin, Hailwood, Hobbs, Holland, Magee, Mallock, Musetti, Purley, Redman, Rollinson, Scott, Spice, Taylor, Thompson, Trimmer, Walker)
Holland-1 driver (van Lennep)
New Zealand-2 drivers (Ganley, McRae)
Spain-1 driver (de Villota)
Sweden-1 driver (Wisell)
United States-2 drivers (Lunger, Rouff)

Total winning nationalities: 9

Winning manufacturers

45 wins-Lola
29 wins-McLaren
21 wins-Chevron
20 wins-Surtees
9 wins-March
5 wins-Leda, Trojan
1 win-Brabham, Lyncar, McRae, Penske, Ralt, Williams

Total wins: 139 by 13 manufacturers

Winning engines

110 wins-Chevrolet
29 wins-Cosworth

Total wins: 139 by 2 engine manufacturers

Winning teams

22 wins-Sid Taylor Racing
14 wins-McKechnie Racing, Team VDS
10 wins-McRae, Team Elite (Surtees)
8 wins-LEC, RAM Racing
6 wins-Lola
5 wins-Melchester Racing
4 wins-Church Farm Racing
3 wins-John Butterworth, Epstein Cuthbert Racing, De Villota/Risi, Hogan Racing, Richard Oaten Racing, Speed International
2 wins-Alan Brodie, Chevron, Motor Racing Research, Ian Ward
1 win-All American Racing, Ardmore Racing, Tom Belso, Graham Eden, El Gibbs, Hexagon of Highgate, McGuire, Barry Newman, Plumridge/Hardwick, David Price Racing, Reed Racing, Theodore Racing

Total wins: 139 by 32 teams