CURRENT SERIES/EVENTS / Sportscars / FIA World Endurance Championship – LMP2 (2012-to date)

FIA World Endurance Championship – LMP2 (2012-to date)

2012 (Champion: N/A)
1. Sebring 12 Hours (USA), Mar 17-Ryan Dalziel (GB), Enzo Potolicchio (YV), Stephane Sarrazin (F)-Starworks Motorsport HPD ARX-03b #44
2. Spa-Francorchamps (B), May 5-Simon Dolan (GB)/Sam Hancock (GB)-Jota Zytek Z11SN-Nissan #38
3. Le Mans 24 Hours (F), Jun 16-17-Ryan Dalziel (GB)/Tom Kimber-Smith (GB)/Enzo Potolicchio (YV)-Starworks Motorsport HPD ARX-03b #44
4. Silverstone (GB), Aug 25-Jan Charouz (CZ)/Tor Graves (GB)/John Martin (AUS)-ADR-Delta ORECA 03-Nissan #25
5. Interlagos (BR), Sep 16-Ryan Dalziel (GB), Enzo Potolicchio (YV), Stephane Sarrazin (F)-Starworks Motorsport HPD ARX-03b #44
6. Bahrain (BRN), Sep 29-Pierre Kaffer (D)/Nicolas Minassian (F)/Luis Perez-Companc (RA)-Pecom Racing ORECA 03-Nissan #49
7. Fuji (J), Oct 14-Tor Graves (GB)/John Martin (AUS)/Shinji Nakano (J)-ADR-Delta ORECA 03-Nissan #25
8. Shanghai (PRC), Oct 28-Mathias Beche (CH)/Tor Graves (GB)/John Martin (AUS)-ADR-Delta ORECA 03-Nissan #25

2013 (Champion: Bertrand Baguette/Ricardo Gonzalez/Martin Plowman)
1. Silverstone (GB), Apr 14-Tor Graves (GB)/Antonio Pizzonia (BR)/James Walker (GB)-ADR-Delta ORECA 03-Nissan #25
2. Spa-Francorchamps (B), May 4-Pierre Kaffer (D)/Nicolas Minassian (F)/Luis Perez-Companc (RA)-Pecom Racing ORECA 03-Nissan #49
3. Le Mans 24 Hours (F), Jun 22-23-Bertrand Baguette (B)/Ricardo Gonzalez (MEX)/Martin Plowman (GB)-Oak Racing Morgan LMP2-Nissan #35
4. Interlagos (BR), Sep 1-Mike Conway (GB)/John Martin (AUS)/Roman Rusinov (RUS)-G-Drive ORECA 03-Nissan #26
5. Austin (USA), Sep 22-Mike Conway (GB)/John Martin (AUS)/Roman Rusinov (RUS)-G-Drive ORECA 03-Nissan #26
6. Fuji (J), Oct 20-Bertrand Baguette (B)/Ricardo Gonzalez (MEX)/Martin Plowman (GB)-Oak Racing Morgan LMP2-Nissan #35
7. Shanghai (PRC), Nov 10-Mike Conway (GB)/John Martin (AUS)/Roman Rusinov (RUS)-G-Drive ORECA 03-Nissan #26
8. Bahrain (BRN), Nov 30-Mike Conway (GB)/John Martin (AUS)/Roman Rusinov (RUS)-G-Drive ORECA 03-Nissan #26

2014 (Champions: Sergey Zlobin (RUS)-SMP Racing ORECA 03R-Nissan)
1. Silverstone (GB), Apr 20-Julien Canal (F)/Olivier Pla (F)/Roman Rusinov (RUS)-G-Drive Morgan-Nissan #26
2. Spa-Francorchamps (B), May 3-Julien Canal (F)/Olivier Pla (F)/Roman Rusinov (RUS)-G-Drive Morgan-Nissan #26
3. Le Mans 24 Hours (F), Jun 14-15-Simon Dolan (GB)/Harry Tincknell (GB)/Oliver Turvey (GB)-Jota Sport Zytek Z11SN-Nissan #38
4. Austin (USA), Sep 20-Richard Bradley (GB)/Matt Howson (GB)/Tsugio Matsuda (J)-KCMG ORECA 03R-Nissan #47
5. Fuji (J), Oct 12-Julien Canal (F)/Olivier Pla (F)/Roman Rusinov (RUS)-G-Drive Morgan-Nissan #26
6. Shanghai (PRC), Nov 2-Julien Canal (F)/Olivier Pla (F)/Roman Rusinov (RUS)-G-Drive Morgan-Nissan #26
7. Bahrain (BRN), Nov 15-Richard Bradley (GB)/Matt Howson (GB)/Alexandre Imperatori (CH)-KCMG ORECA 03R-Nissan #47
8. Interlagos (BR), Nov 30-Richard Bradley (GB)/Matt Howson (GB)/Alexandre Imperatori (CH)-KCMG ORECA 03R-Nissan #47

2015 (Champions: Sam Bird/Julien Canal/Roman Rusinov)
1. Silverstone (GB), Apr 12-Sam Bird (GB)/Julien Canal (F)/Roman Rusinov (RUS)-G-Drive Ligier JSP2-Nissan #26
2. Spa-Francorchamps (B), May 2-Simon Dolan (GB)/Mitch Evans (NZ)/Harry Tincknell (GB)-Jota Sport Gibson 015S-Nissan #38
3. Le Mans 24 Hours (F), Jun 13-14-Richard Bradley (GB)/Matt Howson (GB)/Nicolas Lapierre (F)-KCMG ORECA 05-Nissan #47
4. Nurburgring (D), Aug 30-Richard Bradley (GB)/Matt Howson (GB)/Nick Tandy (GB)-KCMG ORECA 05-Nissan #47
5. Austin (USA), Sep 19-Sam Bird (GB)/Julien Canal (F)/Roman Rusinov (RUS)-G-Drive Ligier JSP2-Nissan #26
6. Fuji (J), Oct 11-Sam Bird (GB)/Julien Canal (F)/Roman Rusinov (RUS)-G-Drive Ligier-Nissan #26
7 Shanghai (PRC), Nov 1-Paul-Loup Chatin (F)/Tom Dillmann (F)/Nelson Panciatici (F)-Signatech Alpine A450b-Nissan #36
8. Bahrain (BRN), Nov 21-Sam Bird (GB)/Julien Canal (F)/Roman Rusinov (RUS)-G-Drive Ligier JSP2-Nissan #26

2016 (Champions: Nicolas Lapierre/Gustavo Menezes/Stephane Richelmi)
1. Silverstone (GB), Apr 17-Filipe Albuquerque (P)/Ricardo Gonzalez (MEX)/Bruno Senna (BR)-RGR Sport Ligier JSP2-Nissan #43
2. Spa-Francorchamps (B), May 7-Nicolas Lapierre (F)/Gustavo Menezes (USA)/Stephane Richelmi (MC)-Signatech Alpine A460-Nissan #36
3. Le Mans 24 Hours (F), Jun 18-19-Nicolas Lapierre (F)/Gustavo Menezes (USA)/Stephane Richelmi (MC)-Signatech Alpine A460-Nissan #36
4. Nurburgring (D), Jul 24-Nicolas Lapierre (F)/Gustavo Menezes (USA)/Stephane Richelmi (MC)-Signatech Alpine A460-Nissan #36
5. Mexico City (MEX), Sep 3-Filipe Albuquerque (P)/Ricardo Gonzalez (MEX)/Bruno Senna (BR)-RGR Sport Ligier JSP2-Nissan #43
6. Austin (USA), Sep 17-Nicolas Lapierre (F)/Gustavo Menezes (USA)/Stephane Richelmi (MC)-Signatech Alpine A460-Nissan #36
7. Fuji (J), Oct 16-Alex Brundle (GB)/Roman Rusinov (RUS)/Will Stevens (GB)-G-Drive Racing ORECA 05-Nissan #26
8. Shanghai (PRC), Nov 6-Alex Brundle (GB)/Roman Rusinov (RUS)/Will Stevens (GB)-G-Drive Racing ORECA 05-Nissan #26
9. Bahrain (BRN), Nov 19-Alex Brundle (GB)/Roman Rusinov (RUS)/Will Stevens (GB)-G-Drive Racing ORECA 05-Nissan #26

Total races: 41

Winning drivers

15 wins-Roman Rusinov
8 winsJulien Canal
7 wins-John Martin
5 wins-Richard Bradley, Matt Howson, Nicolas Lapierre
4 winsSam Bird, Mike Conway, Ricardo Gonzalez, Tor Graves, Gustavo Menezes, Olivier Pla, Stephane Richelmi
3 wins
-Alex Brundle, Ryan Dalziel, Enzo Potolicchio, Will Stevens
2 wins-Filipe Albuquerque, Bertand Baguette, Simon Dolan, Alexandre Imperatori, Pierre Kaffer, Nicolas Minassian, Luis Perez-Companc, Martin Plowman, Stephane Sarrazin, Bruno Senna, Harry Tincknell, Oliver Turvey
1 win
-Mathias Beche, Jan Charouz, Paul-Loup Chatin, Tom Dillmann, Mitch Evans, Sam Hancock, Tom Kimber-Smith, Tsugio Matsuda, Shinji Nakano, Nelson Panciatici, Antonio Pizzonia, Nick Tandy, James Walker

Total winning drivers: 42

Winning nationalities

Argentina-1 driver (Perez-Companc)
Australia
-1 driver (Martin)
Belgium-1 driver (Baguette)
Brazil-2 drivers (Pizzonia, Senna)
Czech Republic
-1 driver (Charouz)
France
-8 drivers (Canal, Chatin, Dillmann, Lapierre, Minassian, Panciatici, Pla, Sarrazin)
Germany-1 driver (Kaffer)
Great Britain-17 drivers (Bird, Bradley, Brundle, Conway, Dalziel, Dolan, Graves, Hancock, Howson, Kimber-Smith, Matsuda, Plowman, Stevens, Tandy, Tincknell, Turvey, Walker)
Japan-1 driver (Nakano)
Mexico-1 driver (Rodriguez)
Monaco-1 driver (Richelmi)
New Zealand-1 driver (Evans)
Portugal-1 driver (Albuquerque)
Russia-1 driver (Rusinov)
Switzerland
-2 drivers (Beche, Imperatori)
United States-1 driver (Menezes)
Venezuela
-1 driver (Potolicchio)

Total winning nationalities: 17

Winning manufacturers

18 wins-ORECA
6 wins-Ligier, Morgan
5 wins-Alpine
3 wins
-HPD
2 wins-Zytek
1 win-Gibson

Total wins: 41 by 7 manufacturers

Winning engine manufacturers

38 wins-Nissan
3 wins
-HPD

Total wins: 41 by 2 engine manufacturers

Winning teams

15 wins-G-Drive
5 wins-KCMG, Signatech
4 wins
-ADR-Delta
3 wins
-JOTA, Starworks Motorsport
2 wins-Oak Racing, Pecom Racing, RGR Sport

Total wins: 41 by 9 teams