CURRENT SERIES/EVENTS / Sportscars / United SportsCar Championship – Prototype Challenge (2014-to date)

United SportsCar Championship – Prototype Challenge (2014-to date)

All cars: ORECA FLM 09-Chevrolet

2014 (Champion: Jonathan Bennett/Colin Braun)
1. Daytona 24 Hours (USA), Jan 25-26-Jonathan Bennett (USA)/Colin Braun (USA)/James Gue (USA)/Mark Wilkins (CDN)-CORE Autosport #54
2. Sebring 12 Hours (USA), Mar 15-Jonathan Bennett (USA)/Colin Braun (USA)/James Gue (USA)-CORE Autosport #54
3. Laguna Seca (USA), May 4-Mirco Schultis (D)/Renger van der Zende (NL)-Starworks Motorsport #8
4. Kansas (USA), Jun 7-Jonathan Bennett (USA)/Colin Braun (USA)-CORE Autosport #54
5. Watkins Glen (USA), Jun 29-Jonathan Bennett (USA)/Colin Braun (USA)/James Gue (USA)-CORE Autosport #54
6. Indianapolis (USA), Jul 25-Chris Cumming (CDN)/Jack Hawksworth (GB)-RSR Racing #08
7. Road America (USA), Aug 10-Mirco Schultis (D)/Renger van der Zende (NL)-Starworks Motorsport #8
8.Virginia (USA), Race 1, Aug 24-Sean Rayhall (USA)-8Star Motorsports #25
9. Virginia (USA), Race 2, Aug 25-Luis Diaz (MEX)-8Star Motorsports #25
10. Circuit of The Americas (USA), Sep 20-Luis Diaz (MEX)/Sean Rayhall (USA)-8Star Motorsports #25
11. Road Atlanta – PLM (USA), Oct 4-Alex Popow (YV)/Mirco Schultis (D)/Renger van der Zende (NL)-Starworks Motorsport #8

2015 (Champions: Jonathan Bennett/Colin Braun)
1. Daytona 24 Hours (USA), Jan 24-25-Michael Guasch (USA)/Tom Kimber-Smith (GB)/Andrew Novich (USA)/Andrew Palmer (USA)-PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports #52
2. Sebring 12 Hours (USA), Mar 21-Michael Guasch (USA)/Tom Kimber-Smith (GB)/Andrew Palmer (USA)-PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports #52
3. Laguna Seca (USA), May 3-Chris Cumming (CDN)/Bruno Junqueira (BR)-RSR Racing #11
4. Detroit (USA), May 30-Mirco Schultis (D)/Renger van der Zende (NL)-Starworks Motorsport #8
5. Watkins Glen (USA), Jun 28-Mike Hedlund (USA)/Alex Popow (YV)/Renger van der Zende (NL)-Starworks Motorsport #8
6. Mosport (CDN), Jul 12-Jonathan Bennett (USA)/Colin Braun (USA)-CORE Autosport #54
7. Lime Rock (USA), Jul 25-Michael Guasch (USA)/Tom Kimber-Smith (GB)-
8. Road America (USA), Aug 9-Chris Cumming (CDN)/Bruno Junqueira (BR)-RSR Racing #11
9. Circuit of The Americas (USA), Sep 19-Jonathan Bennett (USA)/Colin Braun (USA)-CORE Autosport #54
10. Road Atlanta – PLM (USA), Oct 3-Michael Guasch (USA)/Tom Kimber-Smith (GB)/Andrew Palmer (USA)-PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports #52

2016 (Champions: Alex Popow/Renger van der Zende)
1. Daytona 24 Hours (USA), Jan 30-31-Mikhail Goikhberg (CDN)/Kenton Koch (USA)/Chris Miller (USA)/Stephen Simpson (ZA)-JDC-Miller Motorsports #85
2. Sebring 12 Hours (USA), Mar 19-Jonathan Bennett (USA)/Colin Braun (USA)/Mark Wilkins (CDN)-CORE Autosport #54
3. Long Beach (USA), Apr 16-Mikhail Goikhberg (CDN)/Stephen Simpson (ZA)-JDC-Miller Motorsports #85
4. Laguna Seca (USA), May 1-Robert Alon (USA)/Tom Kimber-Smith (GB)-PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports #52
5. Detroit (USA), Jun 4-Alex Popow (YV)/Renger van der Zende (NL)-Starworks Motorsport #8
6. Watkins Glen (USA), Jul 3-Alex Popow (YV)/Renger van der Zende (NL)-Starworks Motorsport #8
7. Mosport (CDN), Jul 10-Jonathan Bennett (USA)/Colin Braun (USA)-CORE Autosport #54
8. Lime Rock (USA), Jul 23-Alex Popow (YV)/Renger van der Zende (NL)-Starworks Motorsport #8
9. Road America (USA), Aug 7-Robert Alon (USA)/Tom Kimber-Smith (GB)-PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports #52
10. Circuit of The Americas (USA), Sep 17-Alex Popow (YV)/Renger van der Zende (NL)-Starworks Motorsport #8
11. Road Atlanta – PLM (USA), Oct 1-Robert Alon (USA)/Jose Gutierrez (MEX)/Tom Kimber-Smith (GB)-PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports #52

2017 (Champions: ?????)
1. Daytona 24 Hours (USA), Jan 28-29-Nick Boulle (USA)/James French (USA)/Kyle Masson (USA)/Patricio O’Ward (MEX)-Performance Tech Motorsports #38

Total races: 33

Winning drivers

9 wins-Renger van der Zende
8 wins
-Jonathan Bennett, Colin Braun
7 wins
-Tom Kimber-Smith
6 wins-Alex Popow
4 wins-Michael Guasch, Andrew Palmer, Mirco Schultis
3 wins-Robert Alon, Chris Cumming, James Gue
2 wins
-Luis Diaz, Mikhail Goikhberg, Bruno Junqueira, Sean Rayhall, Stephen Simpson, Mark Wilkins
1 win
-Nick Boulle, James French, Jose Gutierrez, Jack Hawksworth, Mike Hedlund, Kenton Koch, Kyle Masson, Chris Miller, Andrew Novich, Patricio O’Ward

Total winning drivers: 26

Winning nationalities

Brazil-1 driver (Junqueira)
Canada
-3 drivers (Cumming, Goikhberg, Wilkins)
Germany-1 driver (Schultis)
Great Britain-2 drivers (Hawksworth, Kimber-Smith)
Holland-1 driver (Van der Zende)
Mexico-3 drivers (Diaz, Gutierrez, O’Ward)
South Africa-1 driver (Simpson)
United States-14 drivers (Alon, Bennett, Boulle, Braun, French, Guasch, Gue, Hedlund, Koch, Masson, Miller, Novich, Palmer, Rayhall)
Venezuela-1 driver (Popow)

Total winning nationalities: 9

Winning teams

9 wins-Starworks Motorsport
8 wins
-CORE Autosport
7 wins-PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports
3 wins-8Star Motorsports, RSR Racing
2 wins-JDC-Miller Motorsports
1 win-Performance Tech Motorsports

Total wins: 33 by 6 teams