CURRENT SERIES/EVENTS / Sportscars / United SportsCar Championship – GT Daytona (2014-to date)

United SportsCar Championship – GT Daytona (2014-to date)

2014 (Champion: Dane Cameron)
1. Daytona 24 Hours (USA), Jan 25-26-Townsend Bell (USA)/Alessandro Pier Guidi (I)/Jeff Segal (USA)/Bill Sweedler (USA)/Scott Tucker (USA)-Level 5 Motorsports Ferrari 458 Italia #555
2. Sebring 12 Hours (USA), Mar 15-Andy Lally (USA)/John Potter (USA)/Marco Seefried (D)-Magnus Racing Porsche 911 GT America #44
3. Laguna Seca (USA), May 4-Dane Cameron (USA)/Markus Palttala (FIN)-Turner Motorsport BMW Z4 #94
4. Detroit (USA), May 31-Alessandro Balzan (I)/Jeff Westphal (USA)-Scuderia Corsa Ferrari 458 Italia #63
5. Watkins Glen (USA), Jun 29-Dane Cameron (USA)/Markus Palttala (FIN)-Turner Motorsport BMW Z4 #94
6. Mosport (CDN), Jul 13-Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)/Ben Keating (USA)-Riley Motorsports Dodge Viper #33
7. Indianapolis (USA), Jul 25-Alessandro Balzan (I)/Jeff Westphal (USA)-Scuderia Corsa Ferrari 458 Italia #63
8. Road America (USA), Aug 10-Dane Cameron (USA)/Markus Palttala (FIN)-Turner Motorsport BMW Z4 #94
9.Virginia (USA), Aug 24-Dane Cameron (USA)/Markus Palttala (FIN)-Turner Motorsport BMW Z4 #94
10. Circuit of The Americas (USA), Sep 20-Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)/Ben Keating (USA)-Riley Motorsports Dodge Viper #33
11. Road Atlanta – PLM (USA), Oct 4-Matt Bell (GB)/Christopher Haase (D)/Bryce Miller (USA)-Paul Miller Racing Audi R8 LMS #48

2015 (Champions: Townsend Bell/Bill Sweedler)
1. Daytona 24 Hours (USA), Jan 24-25-Al Carter (USA)/Dominik Farnbacher (D)/Ben Keating (USA)/Cameron Lawrence (USA)/Kuno Wittmer (CDN)-Riley Motorsports Dodge Viper #93
2. Sebring 12 Hours (USA), Mar 21-Mario Farnbacher (D)/Ian James (GB)/Alex Riberas (E)-Alex Job Racing Porsche 911 GT America #23
3. Laguna Seca (USA), May 3-Patrick Lindsey (USA)/Spencer Pumpelly (USA)-Park Place Motorsports Porsche 911 GT America #73
4. Detroit (USA), May 30-Mario Farnbacher (D)/Ian James (GB)-Alex Job Racing Porsche 911 GT America #23
5. Watkins Glen (USA), Jun 28-Al Carter (USA)/Marc Goossens (B)/Cameron Lawrence (USA)-Riley Motorsports Dodge Viper #93
6. Lime Rock (USA), Jul 25-Dane Cameron (USA)/Michael Marsal (USA)-Turner Motorsport BMW Z4 #97
7. Road America (USA), Aug 9-Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)/Ben Keating (USA)-Riley Motorsports Dodge Viper #33
8. Virginia (USA), Aug 23-Townsend Bell (USA)/Bill Sweedler (USA)-Scuderia Corsa Ferrari 458 Italia #63
9. Circuit of The Americas (USA), Sep 19-Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)/Ben Keating (USA)-Riley Motorsports Dodge Viper #33
10. Road Atlanta – PLM (USA), Oct 3-Patrick Lindsey (USA)/Spencer Pumpelly (USA)-Park Place Motorsports Porsche 911 GT America #73

2016 (Champions: Alessandro Balzan/Christina Nielsen)
1. Daytona 24 Hours (USA), Jan 30-31-Andy Lally (USA)/John Potter (USA)/Marco Seefried (D)/Rene Rast (D)-Magnus Racing Audi R8 LMS #44
2. Sebring 12 Hours (USA), Mar 19-Alessandro Balzan (I)/Christina Nielsen (DK)/Jeff Segal (USA)-Scuderia Corsa Ferrari 458 Italia #63
3. Laguna Seca (USA), May 1-Mario Farnbacher (D)/Alex Riberas (E)-Alex Job Racing Porsche 911 GT3 R #23
4. Detroit (USA), Jun 4-Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)/Ben Keating (USA)-Riley Motorsports Dodge Viper #33
5. Watkins Glen (USA), Jul 3-Alessandro Balzan (I)/Christina Nielsen (DK)/Jeff Segal (USA)-Scuderia Corsa Ferrari 458 Italia #63
6. Mosport (CDN), Jul 10-Bret Curtis (USA)/Jens Klingmann (D)-Turner Motorsport BMW M6 GT3 #97
7. Lime Rock (USA), Jul 23-Andy Lally (USA)/John Potter (USA)-Magnus Racing Audi R8 LMS #44
8. Road America (USA), Aug 7-Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)/Ben Keating (USA)-Riley Motorsports Dodge Viper #33
9. Virginia (USA), Aug 21-Bryan Sellers (USA)/Madison Snow (USA)-Paul Miller Racing Audi R8 LMS ultra #48
10. Circuit of The Americas (USA), Sep 17-Bret Curtis (USA)/Jens Klingmann (D)-Turner Motorsport BMW M6 GT3 #97
11. Road Atlanta – PLM (USA), Oct 1-Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)/Ben Keating (USA)/Marc Miller (USA)-Riley Motorsports Dodge Viper #33

2017 (Champions: ?????)
1. Daytona 24 Hours (USA), Jan 28-29-Michael Christensen (DK)/Carlos de Quesada (USA)/Michael de Quesada (USA)/Jesse Lazare (CDN)/Daniel Morad (CDN)-Alegra Motorsports Porsche 911 GT3 R #28
2. Sebring 12 Hours (USA), Mar 18-Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)/Mario Farnbacher (D)/Ben Keating (USA)-Riley Motorsports Mercedes SLS AMG GT3 #33
3. Long Beach (USA), Apr 8-Gunnar Jeanette (USA)/Cooper MacNeil (USA)Riley Motorsports Mercedes SLS AMG GT3 #50
4. Circuit of The Americas (USA), May 6-Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)/Ben Keating (USA)-Riley Motorsports Mercedes SLS AMG GT3 #33
5. Detroit (USA), Jun 3-Andy Lally (USA)/Katherine Legge (GB)-Michael Shank Racing Acura NSK GT3 #93
6. Watkins Glen (USA), Jul 2-Andy Lally (USA)/Katherine Legge (GB)-Michael Shank Racing Acura NSK GT3 #93
7. Mosport (CDN), Jul 9-Lawson Aschenbach (USA)/Andrew Davis (USA)-Stevenson Motorsports Audi R8 LMS GT3 #57
8. Lime Rock (USA), Jul 22-Jorg Bergmeister (D)/Patrick Lindsey (USA)-Park Place Motorsports Porsche 991 GT3 R #73
9. Road America (USA), Aug 6-Jens Klingmann (D)/Jesse Krohn (FIN)-Turner Motorsport BMW M6 GT3 #96

Total races: 41

Winning drivers

10 wins-Ben Keating
9 wins-Jeroen Bleekemolen
5 wins
-Dane Cameron, Andy Lally
4 wins
-Alessandro Balzan, Mario Farnbacher, Markus Palttala
3 wins-Jens Klingmann, Patrick Lindsey, John Potter, Jeff Segal
2 wins-Townsend Bell, Al Carter, Bret Curtis, Ian James, Cameron Lawrence, Katherine Legge, Christina Nielsen, Spencer Pumpelly, Alex Riberas, Marco Seefried, Bill Sweedler, Jeff Westphal
1 win
-Lawson Aschenbach, Matt Bell, Jorg Bergmeister, Michael Christensen, Andrew Davis, Carlos de Quesada, Michael de Quesada, Dominik Farnbacher, Marc Goossens, Christopher Haase, Gunnar Jeanette, Jesse Krohn, Jesse Lazare, Cooper MacNeil, Michael Marsal, Bryce Miller, Marc Miller, Daniel Morad, Alessandro Pier Guidi, Rene Rast, Bryan Sellers, Madison Snow, Scott Tucker, Kuno Wittmer

Total winning drivers: 47

Winning nationalities

Belgium-1 driver (Goossens)
Canada
-3 drivers (Lazare, Morad, Wittmer)
Denmark-2 drivers (Christensen, Nielsen)
Finland
-2 drivers (Krohn, Palttala)
Germany-7 drivers (Bergmeister, D Farnbacher, M Farnbacher, Haase, Klingmann, Rast, Seefried)
Great Britain-3 drivers (Bell, James, Legge)
Holland
-1 driver (Bleekemolen)
Italy
-2 driver (Balzan, Pier Guidi)
Spain-1 driver (Riberas)
United States-25 drivers (Aschenbach, Bell, Cameron, Carter, Curtis, Davis, C de Quesada, M de Quesada, Jeanette, Keating, Lally, Lawrence, Lindsey, MacNeil, Marsal, B Miller, M Miller, Potter, Pumpelly, Segal, Sellars, Snow, Sweedler, Tucker, Westphal)

Total winning nationalities: 10

Winning manufacturers

9 wins-Dodge
8 wins-BMW, Porsche
6 wins
-Ferrari
5 wins-Audi
3 win-Mercedes
2 wins-Acura

Total wins: 41 by 6 manufacturers

Winning teams

12 wins-Riley Motorsports
8 wins-Turner Motorsport
5 wins
-Scuderia Corsa
3 wins-Alex Job Racing, Magnus Racing, Park Place Motorsports
2 wins-Paul Miller Racing, Michael Shank Racing
1 win
-Alegra Motorsports, Level 5 Motorsports, Stevenson Motorsports

Total wins: 41 by 11 teams