CURRENT SERIES/EVENTS / Sportscars / Spa 24 Hours (1924-to date)

Spa 24 Hours (1924-to date)

1924 (Jul 19-20)
Maurice Becquet (F)/Henri Springuel (F)-Bignan 2L #20

1925 (Jul 11-12)
Andre Legache (F)/Rene Leonard (F)-Chenard et Walcker #3

1926 (Jul 3-4)
Andre Boillot (F)/Louis Rigal (F)-Peugeot 174S #2

1927 (Jul 9-10)
Nicolas Caerels (B)/Robert Senechal (F)-Excelsior #1

1928 (Jul 7-8)
Boris Ivanowski (USSR)/Attilio Marinoni-Alfa Romeo 6C #24

1929 (Jul 6-7)
Robert Benoist (F)/Attilio Marinoni (I)-Alfa Romeo 6C #23

1930 (Jul 4-5)
Attilio Marinoni (I)/Pietro Ghersi (I)-Alfa Romeo 6C #25

1931 (Jul 5-6)
Dimitri Djordjadze (USSR)/Goffredo Zehender (I)-Mercedes-Benz SSK #2

1932 (Jul 9-10)
Antonio Brivio (I)/Eugenio Siena (I)-Alfa Romeo 8C #38

1933 (Jun 1-2)
Luig Chinetti (USA)/Louis Chiron (MC)-Alfa Romeo 8C #68

1934 10-HOUR RACE

1935 NO RACE

1936 (Jul 11-12)
Francesco Severi (I)/Raymond Sommer (F)-Alfa Romeo 8C #2

1937 NO RACE

1938 (Jul 9-10)
Carlo Pintacuda (I)/Francesco Severi (I)-Alfa Romeo 8C #4

1939-1947 NO RACE

1948 (Jul 10-11)
St John Horsfall (GB)/Leslie Johnson (GB)-Aston Martin 2-litre Sports #54

1949 (Jul 9-10)
Luigi Chinetti (USA)/Jean Lucas (F)-Ferrari 166MM #20

1950-52 NO RACE

1953 (Jul 25-26)
Giuseppe Farina (I)/Mike Hawthorn (GB)-Ferrari 375MM #8

1954-1963 NO RACE

1964 (Jul 25-26)
Robert Crevits (B)/Gustave Gosselin (B)-Mercedes-Benz 300SE #102

1965 (Jul 24-25)
Pascal Ickx (B)/Gerard Langlois van Ophem (B)-BMW 1800TiSA #4

1966 (Jul 23-24)
Hubert Hahne (D)/Jacky Ickx (B)-BMW 2000Ti #NUM

1967 (Jul 21-22)
Jean-Pierre Gaban (B)/Norbert van Assche (D)-Porsche 911 #23

1968 (Jul 19-20)
Willi Kauhsen (D)/Helmut Kelleners (D)/Erwin Kremer (D)-Porsche 911 #32

1969 (Jul 26-27)
Claude Ballot-Lena (F)/Guy Chasseuil (F)-Porsche 911 #39

1970 (Jul 25-26)
Gunther Huber (D)/Helmut Kelleners (D)-BMW 2800CS #14

1971 (Jul 24-25)
Dieter Glemser (D)/Alex Soler-Roig (E)-Ford Capri RS #22

1972 (Jul 22-23)
Jochen Mass (D)/Hans Stuck (D)-Ford Capri RS #2

1973 (Jun 21-22)
Toine Hezemans (NL)/Dieter Quester (A)-BMW 3.0 CSL #10

1974 (Jul 27-28)
Pierre Dieudonne (B)/Alain Peltier (B)/Jean Xhencheval (B)-BMW 3.0 CSL #12

1975 (Jul 26-27)
Hughes de Fierlandt (B)/Pierre Dieudonne (B)/Jean Xhencheval (B)-BMW 3.0 CSL #2

1976 (Jul 24-25)
Jean-Marie Detrin (B)/Nico Demuth (FL)/Charles van Stolle (B)-BMW 3.0 CSL #5

1977 (Jul 23-24)
Jean-Claude Andruet (F)/Eddy Joosen (B)-BMW 530i #10

1978 (Jul 22-23)
Teddy Pilette (B)/Gordon Spice (GB)-Ford Capri 3.0S #27

1979 (Jul 21-22)
Jean-Michel Martin (B)/Philippe Martin (B)-Ford Capri 3.0S #2

1980 (Jul 26-27)
Jean-Michel Martin (B)/Philippe Martin (B)-Ford Capri 3.0S #3

1981 (Jul 25-26)
Pierre Dieudonne (B)/Tom Walkinshaw (GB)-Mazda RX-7 #40

1982 (Jul 31-Aug 1)
Armin Hahne (D)/Hans Heyer (D)/Eddy Joosen (B)-BMW 528i #30

1983 (Jul 30-31)
Armin Hahne (D)/Hans Heyer (D)/Thierry Tassin (B)-BMW 635CSi #21

1984 (Jul 28-29)
Hans Heyer (D)/Win Percy (GB)/Tom Walkinshaw (GB)-Jaguar XJS #12

1985 (Jul 27-28)
Gerhard Berger (A)/Roberto Ravaglia (I)/Marc Surer (CH)-BMW 635CSi #5

1986 (Aug 2-3)
Altfrid Heger (D)/Dieter Quester (A)/Thierry Tassin (B)-BMW M3 E30 #11

1987 (Aug 1-2)
Jean-Michel Martin (B)/Didier Theys (B)/Eric van de Poele (B)-BMW M3 E30 #48

1988 (Jul 30-31)
Altfrid Heger (D)/Dieter Quester (A)/Roberto Ravaglia (I)-BMW M3 E30 #56

1989 (Jul 22-23)
Gianfranco Brancatelli (I)/Win Percy (GB)/Bernd Schneider (D)-Ford Sierra RS Cosworth #1

1990 (Jul 21-22)
Johnny Cecotto (YV)/Fabien Giroix (F)/Markus Oestreich (D)-BMW M3 E30 #25

1991 (Aug 3-4)
David Brabham (AUS)/Naoki Hattori (J)/Anders Olofsson (S)-Nissan Skline GT-R #25

1992 (Aug 1-2)
Christian Danner (D)/Jean-Michel Martin (B)/Steve Soper (GB)-BMW M3 E30 #5

*1993 (Jul 31-Aug 1)
Uwe Alzen (D)/Christian Fittipaldi (BR)/Jean-Pierre Jarier (F)-Porsche 911 RSR #36

1994 (Jul 23-24)
Alexander Burgstaller (D)/Roberto Ravaglia (I)/Thierry Tassin (B)-BMW 320i #4

1995 (Jul 29-30)
Peter Kox (NL)/Steve Soper (GB)/Joachim Winkelhock (D)-BMW 320i #8

1996 (Jul 27-28)
Alexander Burgstaller (D)/Jorg Muller (D)/Thierry Tassin (B)-BMW 320i #2

1997 (Jul 27-28)
Didier de Radigues (B)/Marc Duez (B)/Eric Helary (F)-BMW 320i #1

1998 (Jul 4-5)
Alain Cudini (F)/Marc Duez (B)/Eric van de Poele (B)-BMW 318i #10

1999 (Jul 3-4)
Anthony Beltoise (F)/Frederic Bouvy (B)/Emmanuel Collard (F)-Peugeot 306 GTI #27

2000 (Aug 5-6)
Frederic Bouvy (B)/Didier Defourny (F)/Kurt Mollekens (B)-Peugeot 306 GTI #1

2001 (Aug 4-5)
Jean-Philippe Belloc (F)/Christophe Bouchut (F)/Marc Duez (B)-Chrysler Viper GTS-R #7

2002 (Aug 4-5)
Christophe Bouchut (F)/Sebastien Bourdais (F)/David Terrien (F)/Vincent Vosse (B)-Chrysler Viper GTS-R #1

2003 (Jul 26-27)
Marc Lieb (D)/Romain Dumas (F)/Stephane Ortelli (F)-Porsche 911 GT3-RS #50

2004 (Aug 1-2)
Lilian Bryner (CH)/Enzo Calderari (I)/Luca Cappellari (I)/Fabrizio Gollin (I)-Ferrari 550 Maranello #2

2005 (Jul 30-31)
Michael Bartels (D)/Timo Scheider (D)/Eric van de Poele (B)-Maserati MC12 #9

2006 (Jul 30-31)
Michael Bartels (D)/Andrea Bertolini (I)/Eric van de Poele (B)-Maserati MC12 #1

2007 (Jul 28-29)
Jean-Denis Deletraz (CH)/Marcel Fassler (CH)/Fabrizio Gollin (I)/Mike Hezemans (NL)-Chevrolet Corvette C6.R #5

2008 (Aug 2-3)
Michael Bartels (D)/Andrea Bertolini (I)/Stephane Sarrazin (F)/Eric van de Poele (B)-Maserati MC12 #1

2009 (Jul 26-27)
Mike Hezemans (NL)/Anthony Kumpen (B)/Jos Menten (NL/Kurt Mollekens (B)-Chevrolet Corvette C6.R #9

2010 (Jul 31-Aug 1)
Jorg Bergmeister (D)/Romain Dumas (F)/Wolf Henzler (D)/Martin Ragginger (D)-Porsche 911 GT3-RSR #23

2011 (Jul 30-31)
Mattias Ekstrom (S)/Greg Franchi (B)/Timo Scheider (D)-Audi Sport Team WRT Audi R8 LMS #33

2012 (Jul 28-29)
Andrea Piccini (I)/Rene Rast (D)/Frank Stippler (D)-Audi Sport Team Phoenix Audi R8 LMS #16

2013 (Jul 27-28)
Maximilian Buhk (D)/Maximilian Gotz (D)/Bernd Schneider (D)-HTP Motorsport Mercedes-Benz SLS AMG GT3 #84

2014 (Jul 26-27)
Rene Rast (D)/Laurens Vanthoor (B)/Markus Winkelhock (D)-Belgian Audi Club Team WRT Audi R8 LMS ultra #1

2015 (Jul 25-26)
Nicky Catsburg (NL)/Lucas Luhr (D)/Markus Paltalla (FIN)-Marc VDS BMW Z4 #46

2016 (Jul 30-31)
Philipp Eng (A)/Maxime Martin (B)/Alexander Sims (GB)-Rowe Racing BMW M6 #99

Total races: 68
*Race stopped after 15 hours

Winning drivers

5 wins-Eric van de Poele
4 wins-Jean-Michel Martin, Thierry Tassin
3 wins-Michael Bartels, Pierre Dieudonne, Marc Duez, Hans Heyer, Attilio Marinoni, Dieter Quester, Roberto Ravaglia
2 wins-Andrea Bertolini, Christophe Bouchut, Frederic Bouvy, Alexander Burgstaller, Luigi Chinetti, Fabrizio Gollin, Armin Hahne, Altfrid Heger, Mike Hezemans, Eddy Joosen, Helmut Kelleners, Philippe Martin, Kurt Mollekens, Win Percy, Rene Rast, Timo Scheider, Bernd Schneider, Francesco Severi, Steve Soper, Jean Xhencheval, Tom Walkinshaw
1 win-Uwe Alzen, Jean-Claude Andruet, Claude Ballot-Lena, Maurice Becquet, Jean-Philippe Belloc, Anthony Beltoise, Robert Benoist, Gerhard Berger, Jorg Bergmeister, Andre Boillot, Sebastien Bourdais, David Brabham, Gianfranco Brancatelli, Antonio Brivio, Lilian Bryner, Maximilian Buhk, Nicolas Caerels, Enzo Calderari, Luca Cappellari, Nicky Catsburg, Johnny Cecotto, Guy Chasseuil, Louis Chiron, Emmanuel Collard, Robert Crevits, Alain Cudini, Christian Danner, Hughes de Fierlandt, Didier Defourny, Jean-Denis Deletraz, Didier de Radigues, Nico Demuth, Jean-Marie Detrin, Dimitri Djordjadze, Romain Dumas, Mattias Ekstrom, Philipp Eng, Giuseppe Farina, Marcel Fassler, Christian Fittipaldi, Greg Franchi, Jean-Pierre Gaban, Pietro Ghersi, Fabien Giroix, Dieter Glemser, Gustave Gosselin, Maximilian Gotz, Naoki Hattori, Hubert Hahne, Mike Hawthorn, Eric Helary, Wolf Henzler, Toine Hezemans, St John Horsfall, Gunther Huber, Jacky Ickx, Pascal Ickx, Boris Ivanowski, Jean-Pierre Jarier, Leslie Johnson, Willi Kauhsen, Peter Kox, Erwin Kremer, Anthony Kumpen, Andre Lagache, Gerard Langlois van Ophem, Rene Leonard, Marc Lieb, Jean Lucas, Lucas Luhr, Maxime Martin, Jochen Mass, Jos Menten, Jorg Muller, Markus Oestreich, Stephane Ortelli, Anders Olofsson, Markus Paltalla, Alain Peltier, Andrea Piccini, Teddy Pilette, Carlo Pintacuda, Martin Ragginger, Louis Rigal, Stephane Sarrazin, Robert Senechal, Eugenio Siena, Alexander Sims, Alex Soler-Roig, Raymond Sommer, Gordon Spice, Henri Springuel, Frank Stippler, Hans Stuck, Marc Surer, David Terrien, Didier Theys, Norbert van Assche, Charles van Stolle, Laurens Vanthoor, Vincent Vosse, Joachim Winkelhock, Markus Winkelhock, Goffredo Zehender

Total winning drivers: 132

Winning nationalities

Australia-1 driver (Brabham)
Austria-3 drivers (Berger, Eng, Quester)
Belgium-27 drivers (Bouvy, Caerels, Crevits, de Fierlandt, de Radigues, Detrin, Dieudonne, Duez, Franchi, Gaban, Gosselin, J Ickx, P Ickx, Joosen, Kumpen, Langlois van Ophem, J-M Martin, M Martin, P Martin, Mollekens, Peltier, Pilette, Tassin, Theys, van de Poele, van Stolle, Vanthoor, Vosse, Xhencheval)
Brazil-1 driver (Fittipaldi)
Finland-1 driver (Palttala)
France-26 drivers (Andruet, Ballot-Lena, Becquet, Belloc, Beltoise, Benoist, Boillot, Bouchut, Bourdais, Chasseuil, Collard, Defourny, Dumas, Giroix, Helary, Jarier, Lagache, Leonard, Lucas, Ortelli, Rigal, Sarrazin, Senechal, Sommer, Springuel, Terrien)
Germany-31 drivers (Alzen, Bartels, Bergmeister, Buhk, Burgstaller, Danner, Glemser, Gotz, A Hahne, H Hahne, Heger, Henzler, Heyer, Huber, Kauhsen, Kelleners, Kremer, Lieb, Luhr, Mass, Muller, Oestreich, Ragginger, Rast, Scheider, Schneider, Stippler, Stuck, van Assche, J Winkelhock, M Winkelhock)
Great Britain-8 drivers (Hawthorn, Horsfall, Johnson, Percy, Sims, Soper, Spice, Walkinshaw)
Holland-5 drivers (Catsburg, M Hezemans, T Hezemans, Kox, Menten)
Italy-14 drivers (Bertolini, Brancatelli, Brivio, Cappellari, Farini, Ghersi, Gollin, Marinoni, Piccini, Pintacuda, Ravaglia, Severi, Siena, Zehender)
Japan-1 driver (Hattori)
Lichtenstein-1 driver (Demuth)
Monaco-1 driver (Chiron)
Spain-1 driver (Soler-Roig)
Sweden-2 drivers (Ekstrom, Olofsson)
Switzerland-6 drivers (Bryner, Calderari, Cudini, Deletraz, Fassler, Surer)
United States-1 driver (Chinetti)
USSR-2 drivers (Djordjadze, Ivanowski)
Venezuela-1 driver (Cecotto)

Total winning nationalities: 19

Winning manufacturers

23 wins-BMW
7 wins-Alfa Romeo
6 wins-Ford/Porsche
3 wins-Audi, Ferrari, Maserati, Mercedes-Benz, Peugeot
2 wins-Chevrolet, Chrysler
1 win-Aston Martin, Bignan, Chenard et Walcker, Excelsior, Jaguar, Mazda, Nissan

Total wins: 68 by 17 manufacturers