CURRENT SERIES/EVENTS / Touring Cars / Scandinavian Touring Car Championship (2011-to date)

Scandinavian Touring Car Championship (2011-to date)

2011 (Champion: Rickard Rydell)
1. Jyllandsring (DK), Race 1 (Apr 23)-Jason Watt (DK)-Team Bygma SEAT Leon #6
2. Jyllandsring (DK), Race 2 (Apr 23)-Johan Stureson (S)-MA:GP/IPS BMW 320si #21
3. Knutstorp (S), Race 1 (May 7)-Fredrik Ekblom (S)-Biogas.se Volkswagen Scirocco #14
4. Knutstorp (S), Race 2 (May 7)-Mattias Andersson (S)-MA:GP/IPS Alfa Romeo 156 GTA #20
5. Mantorp Park (S), Race 1 (May 21)-Fredrik Ekblom (S)-Biogas.se Volkswagen Scirocco #14
6. Mantorp Park (S), Race 2 (May 21)-Jan Nilsson (S)-Flash Engineering BMW 320si #50
7. Gothenburg (S), Race 1 (Jun 18)-Rickard Rydell (S)-Chevrolet Motorsport Sweden Chevrolet Cruze #11
8. Gothenburg (S), Race 2 (Jun 18)-Richard Goransson (S)-West Coast Racing BMW 320si #1
9. Falkenberg (S), Race 1 (Jul 2)-Fredrik Ekblom (S)-Biogas.se Volkswagen Scirocco #14
10. Falkenberg (S), Race 2 (Jul 2)-Jan Nilsson (S)-Flash Engineering BMW 320si #50
11. Karlskoga (S), Race 1 (Aug 13)-Richard Goransson (S)-West Coast Racing BMW 320si #1
12. Karlskoga (S), Race 2 (Aug 13)-Richard Goransson (S)-West Coast Racing BMW 320si #1
13. Jyllandsring (DK), Race 1 (Aug 28)-Tommy Rustad (N)-Polestar Racing Volvo C30 #7
14. Jyllandsring (DK), Race 2 (Aug 28)-Fabrizio Giovanardi (I)-Hartmann Racing Honda Accord #18
15. Knutstorp (S), Race 1 (Sep 10)-Rickard Rydell (S)-Chevrolet Motorsport Sweden Chevrolet Cruze #11
16. Knutstorp (S), Race 2 (Sep 10)-Tommy Rustad (N)-Polestar Racing Volvo C30 #7
17. Mantorp Park (S), Race 1 (Sep 24)-Rickard Rydell (S)-Chevrolet Motorsport Sweden Chevrolet Cruze #11
18. Mantorp Park (S), Race 2 (Sep 24)-Robert Dahlgren (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo C30 #4

2012 (Champion: Johan Kristoffersson)
1. Mantorp Park (S), Race 1 (May 5)-Johan Kristoffersson (S)-Biogas.se Volkswagen Scirocco #3
2. Mantorp Park (S), Race 2 (May 5)-Johan Kristoffersson (S)-Biogas.se Volkswagen Scirocco #3
3. Knutstorp (S), Race 1 (May 19)-Rickard Rydell (S)-Chevrolet Motorsport Sweden Chevrolet Cruze #1
4. Knutstorp (S), Race 2 (May 19)-Michel Nykjaer (DK) (S)-Chevrolet Motorsport Sweden Chevrolet Cruze #4
5. Sturup (S), Race 1 (Jun 16)-Thomas Engstrom (S)-Honda Racing Sweden Honda Civic #17
6. Sturup (S), Race 2 (Jun 16)-Michel Nykjaer (DK) (S)-Chevrolet Motorsport Sweden Chevrolet Cruze #4
7. Mantorp Park (S), Race 1 (Jul 7)-Johan Kristoffersson (S)-Biogas.se Volkswagen Scirocco #3
8. Mantorp Park (S), Race 2 (Jul 7)-Michel Nykjaer (DK) (S)-Chevrolet Motorsport Sweden Chevrolet Cruze #4
9. Ostersund (S), Race 1 (Aug 11)-Thomas Engstrom (S)-Honda Racing Sweden Honda Civic #17
10. Ostersund (S), Race 2 (Aug 11)-Thomas Engstrom (S)-Honda Racing Sweden Honda Civic #17
11. Jyllandsring (DK), Race 1 (Aug 25)-Michel Nykjaer (DK) (S)-Chevrolet Motorsport Sweden Chevrolet Cruze #4
12. Jyllandsring (DK), Race 2 (Aug 25)-Patrik Olsson (S)-IPS Team Biogas Volkswagen Scirocco #15
13. Knutstorp (S), Race 1 (Sep 8)-Michel Nykjaer (DK) (S)-Chevrolet Motorsport Sweden Chevrolet Cruze #4
14. Knutstorp (S), Race 2 (Sep 8)-Rickard Rydell (S)-Chevrolet Motorsport Sweden Chevrolet Cruze #1
15. Solvalla (S), Race 1 (Sep 21)-Johan Kristoffersson (S)-Biogas.se Volkswagen Scirocco #3
16. Solvalla (S), Race 2 (Sep 21)-Johan Kristoffersson (S)-Biogas.se Volkswagen Scirocco #3

2013 (Champion: Thed Bjork)
1. Knutstorp (S), Race 1 (May 4)-Richard Goransson (S)-West Coast Racing BMW SR #5
2. Knutstorp (S), Race 2 (May 4)-Thed Bjork (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #12
3. Solvalla (S), Jun 8-Thed Bjork (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #12
4. Gothenburg (S), Jun 29-Thed Bjork (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #12
5. Falkenberg (S), Race 1 (Jul 13)-Thed Bjork (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #12
6. Falkenberg (S), Race 2 (Jul 13)-Linus Ohlsson (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #15
7. Ostersund (S), Aug 10-Thed Bjork (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #12
8. Karlskoga (S), Race 1 (Aug 24)-Thed Bjork (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #12
9. Karlskoga (S), Race 2 (Aug 24)-Thed Bjork (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #12
10. Tierp Arena (S), Sep 7-Richard Goransson (S)-West Coast Racing BMW SR #5
11. Mantorp Park (S), Race 1 (Sep 21)-Linus Ohlsson (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #15
12. Mantorp Park (S), Race 2 (Sep 21)-Thed Bjork (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #12

2014 (Champion: Thed Bjork)
1. Knutstorp (S), Race 1 (May 10)-Mattias Lindberg (S)-Team Kia Kia Optima #9
2. Knutstorp (S), Race 2 (May 10)-Fredrik Ekblom (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #11
3. Gothenburg (S), Race 1 (Jun 7)-Erik Jonsson (S)-West Coast Racing BMW SR #6
4. Gothenburg (S), Race 2 (Jun 7)-Thed Bjork (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #1
5. Falkenberg (S), Race 1 (Jul 12)-Philip Forsman (S)-West Coast Racing BMW SR #7
6. Falkenberg (S), Race 2 (Jul 12)-Fredrik Ekblom (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #11
7. Knutstorp (S), Race 1 (Aug 23)-Philip Forsman (S)-West Coast Racing BMW SR #7
8. Knutstorp (S), Race 2 (Aug 23)-Thed Bjork (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #1
9. Solvalla (S), Race 1 (Sep 6)-Andreas Wernersson (S)-Team Kia Kia Optima #10
10. Solvalla (S), Race 2 (Sep 6)-Thed Bjork (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #1
11. Mantorp Park (S), Race 1 (Sep 20)-Fredrik Larsson (S)-West Coast Racing BMW SR #4
12. Mantorp Park (S), Race 2 (Sep 20)-Fredrik Ekblom (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #11

2015 (Champion: Thed Bjork)
1. Skovde (S), Race 1 (May 9)-Thed Bjork (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #1
2. Skovde (S), Race 2 (May 9)-Thed Bjork (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #1
3. Anderstorp (S), Race 1 (May 30)-Thed Bjork (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #1
4. Anderstorp (S), Race 2 (May 30)-Fredrik Larsson (S)-West Coast Racing BMW SR #4
5. Mantorp Park (S), Race 1 (Jun 25)-Thed Bjork (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #1
6. Mantorp Park (S), Race 2 (Jun 25)-Fredrik Ekblom (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #11
7. Falkenberg (S), Race 1 (Jul 11)-Fredrik Larsson (S)-West Coast Racing BMW SR #4
8. Falkenberg (S), Race 2 (Jul 11)-Carl Philip Bernadotte (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #13
9. Karlskoga (S), Race 1 (Aug 15)-Thed Bjork (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #1
10. Karlskoga (S), Race 2 (Aug 15)-Fredrik Ekblom (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #11
11. Solvalla (S), Race 1 (Sep 12)-Daniel Haglof (S)-PWR Racing Team Saab 9-3 #37
12. Solvalla (S), Race 2 (Sep 12)-Fredrik Larsson (S)-West Coast Racing BMW SR #4
13. Knutstorp (S), Race 1 (Sep 26)-Fredrik Ekblom (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #11
14. Knutstorp (S), Race 2 (Sep 26)-Fredrik Ekblom (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #11

2016 (Champion: Richard Grandson)
1. Skovde (S), Race 1 (May 1)-Robert Dahlgren (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #11
2. Skovde (S), Race 2 (May 1)-Richard Goransson (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #12
5. Mantorp Park (S), Race 1 (May 26)-Richard Goransson (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #12
6. Mantorp Park (S), Race 2 (May 26)-Robert Dahlgren (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #11
3. Anderstorp (S), Race 1 (Jun 19)-Johan Kristoffersson (S)-PWR Racing Team SEAT Leon #3
4. Anderstorp (S), Race 2 (Jun 19)-Daniel Haglof (S)-PWR Racing Team SEAT Leon #37
7. Falkenberg (S), Race 1 (Jul 10)-Richard Goransson (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #12
8. Falkenberg (S), Race 2 (Jul 10)-Richard Goransson (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #12
9. Karlskoga (S), Race 1 (Aug 14)-Robert Dahlgren (S)-Polestar Racing Volvo S60 #11
10. Karlskoga (S), Race 2 (Aug 14)-Bjorn Wirdheim (S)-Flash Engineering Saab 9-3 #8
11. Solvalla (S), Race 1 (Sep 3)-Daniel Haglof (S)-PWR Racing Team SEAT Leon #37
12. Solvalla (S), Race 2 (Sep 3)-Linus Ohlsson (S)-Flash Engineering Saab 9-3 #24
13. Knutstorp (S), Race 1 (Sep 24)-Johan Kristoffersson (S)-PWR Racing Team SEAT Leon #3
14. Knutstorp (S), Race 2 (Sep 24)-Mattias Andersson (S)-Dacia Dealer Team Dacia STCC Edition #20

Total races: 86

Winning drivers

17 wins-Thed Bjork
10 wins-Fredrik Ekblom
9 wins-Richard Goransson
7 wins-Johan Kristoffersson
5 wins-Michel Nykjaer, Rickard Rydell
4 wins-Robert Dahlgren, Fredrik Larsson
3 wins-Thomas Engstrom, Daniel Haglof, Linus Ohlsson
2 wins-Mattias Andersson, Philip Forsman, Jan Nilsson, Tommy Rustad
1 win-Carl Philip Bernadotte, Fabrizio Giovanardi, Erik Jonsson, Mattias Larsson, Patrick Olsson, Johan Stureson, Jason Watt, Andreas Wernersson, Bjorn Wirdheim

Total winning drivers: 24

Winning nationalities

Denmark-2 drivers (Nykjaer, Watt)
Italy-1 driver (Giovanardi)
Norway-1 driver (Rustad)
Sweden-20 drivers (Andersson, Bernadotte, Bjork, Dahlgren, Ekblom, Engstrom, Forsman, Goransson, Haglof, Jonsson, Kristoffersson, F Larsson, M Larsson, Nilsson, Ohlsson, Olsson, Rydell, Stureson, Wernersson, Wirdheim)

Total winning nationalities: 4

Winning manufacturers

36 wins-Volvo
15 wins-BMW
10 wins-Chevrolet
9 wins-Volkswagen
5 wins
-SEAT
4 wins-Honda
3 wins-Saab
2 wins-Kia
1 win-Alfa Romeo, Dacia

Total wins: 86 by 9 manufacturers

Winning teams

36 wins-Polestar Racing
12 wins-West Coast Racing
10 win-Chevrolet Motorsport Sweden
8 wins-Biogas.se
5 wins-PWR Racing Team
4 wins-Flash Engineering
3 wins-Honda Racing Sweden
2 wins-MA:GP/IPS, Team Kia
1 win-Dacia Dealer Team, Hartmann Racing, IPS Team Biogas, Team Bygma

Total wins: 86 by 12 teams