CURRENT SERIES/EVENTS / Sportscars / (European) Le Mans Series – Outright (2004-to date)

(European) Le Mans Series – Outright (2004-to date)

2004 (Champions: Jamie Davies/Johnny Herbert)
1. Monza (I), May 9-Jamie Davies (GB)/Johnny Herbert (GB)-Team Veloqx Audi R8 #88
2. Nurburgring (D), Jul 3-Pierre Kaffer (D)/Allan McNish (GB)-Team Veloqx Audi R8 #8
3. Silverstone (GB), Aug 14-Pierre Kaffer (D)/Allan McNish (GB)-Team Veloqx Audi R8 #8
4. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Sep 12-Jamie Davies (GB)/Johnny Herbert (GB)-Team Veloqx Audi R8 #88

2005 (Champions: Emmanuel Collard/Jean-Christophe Boullion)
1. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Apr 17-Casper Elgaard (DK)/John Nielsen (DK)/Hayanari Shimoda (J)-Zytek Motorsport Zytek 04S #15
2. Monza (I), Jul 10-Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)/Emmanuel Collard (F)-Pescarolo Sport Pescarolo C60-Judd #17
3. Silverstone (GB), Aug 13-Allan McNish (GB)/Stephane Ortelli (MC)-Team ORECA Audi R8 #4
4. Nurburgring (D), Sep 4-Tom Chilton (GB)/Hayanari Shimoda (J)-Zytek Motorsport Zytek 04S #15
5. Istanbul (TR), Nov 13-Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)/Emmanuel Collard (F)-Pescarolo Sport Pescarolo C60-Judd #17

2006 (Champions: Emmanuel Collard/Jean-Christophe Boullion)
1. Istanbul (TR), Apr 9-Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)/Emmanuel Collard (F)-Pescarolo Sport Pescarolo C60-Judd #17
2. Spa-Francorchamps (B), May 14-Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)/Emmanuel Collard (F)-Pescarolo Sport Pescarolo C60-Judd #17
3. Nurburgring (D), Jul 16-Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)/Emmanuel Collard (F)/Eric Helary (F)-Pescarolo Sport Pescarolo C60-Judd #17
4. Donington Park (GB), Aug 27-Didier Andre (F)/J-C Boullion (F)/Emmanuel Collard (F)-Pescarolo Sport Pescarolo C60-Judd #17
5. Jarama (E), Sep 24-Didier Andre (F)/Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)/Emmanuel Collard (F)-Pescarolo Sport Pescarolo C60-Judd #17

2007 (Champions: Pedro Lamy/Stephane Sarrazin)
1. Monza (I), Apr 15-Marc Gene (E)/Nicolas Minassian (F)-Team Peugeot Peugeot 908 #7
2. Valencia (E), May 6-Pedro Lamy (P)/Stephane Sarrazin (F)-Team Peugeot Peugeot 908 #8
3. Nurburgring (D), Jul 1-Pedro Lamy (P)/Stephane Sarrazin (F)-Team Peugeot Peugeot 908 #8
4. Spa-Francorchamps (B), (B), Aug 19-Pedro Lamy (P)/Stephane Sarrazin (F)-Team Peugeot Peugeot 908 #8
5. Silverstone (GB), Sep 16-Marc Gene (E)/Nicolas Minassian (F)-Team Peugeot Peugeot 908 #7
6. Interlagos (BR), Nov 11-Marc Gene (E)/Nicolas Minassian (F)-Team Peugeot Peugeot 908 #7

2008 (Champions: Alexandre Premat/Mike Rockenfeller-Audi R10 TDI)
1. Catalunya (E), Apr 6-Marc Gene (E)/Nicolas Minassian (F)-Team Peugeot Peugeot 908 #7
2. Monza (I), Apr 27-Pedro Lamy (P)/Stephane Sarrazin (F)-Team Peugeot Peugeot 908 #8
3. Spa-Francorchamps (B), May 11-Marc Gene (E)/Nicolas Minassian (F)/Jacques Villeneuve (CDN)-Team Peugeot Peugeot 908 #7
4. Nurburgring (D), Aug 17-Pedro Lamy (P)/Stephane Sarrazin (F)-Team Peugeot Peugeot 908 #8
5. Silverstone (GB), Sep 14-Rinaldo Capello (I)/Allan McNish (GB)-Audi Sport Team Joest Audi R10 TDI #1

2009 (Champions: Jan Charouz/Tomas Enge/Stefan Mucke)
1. Catalunya (E), Apr 5-Jan Charouz (CZ)/Tomas Enge (CZ)/Stefan Mucke (D)-Aston Martin Racing Lola-Aston Martin B09/60 Coupe #007
2. Spa-Francorchamps (B), May 10-Christian Klien (A)/Nicolas Minassian (F)/Simon Pagenaud (F)-Team Peugeot Peugeot 908 #7
3. Algarve (P), Aug 2-Jean-Christophe Boullion (F)/Christophe Tinseau (F)-Pescarolo Sport Pescarolo 01-Judd #16
4. Nurburgring (D), Aug 23-Jan Charouz (CZ)/Tomas Enge (CZ)/Stefan Mucke (D)-Aston Martin Racing Lola-Aston Martin B09/60 Coupe #007
5. Silverstone (GB), Sep 13-Nicolas Lapierre (F)/Olivier Panis (F)-Team ORECA ORECA-AIM #10

2010 (Champion: Stephane Sarrazin)
1. Paul Ricard (F), Apr 11-Rinaldo Capello (I)/Allan McNish (GB)-Audi Sport Team Joest Audi R15-Plus TDI #7
2. Spa-Francorchamps (B), May 9-Sebastien Bourdais (F)/Pedro Lamy (P)/Simon Pagenaud (F)-Team Peugeot Peugeot 908 #3
3. Algarve (P), Jul 17-Nicolas Lapierre (F)/Olivier Panis (F)/Stephane Sarrazin (F)-Team ORECA Peugeot 908 #4
4. Hungaroring (H), Aug 22-Jonny Kane (GB)/Nick Leventis (GB)/Danny Watts (GB)-Strakka Racing HPD ARX-01C #42
5. Silverstone (GB), Sep 12-Anthony Davidson (GB)/Nicolas Minassian (F)-Team Peugeot Peugeot 908 #1

2011 (Champions: Emmanuel Collard/Julien Jousse)
1. Paul Ricard (F), Apr 3-Emmanuel Collard (F)/Julien Jousse (F)/Christophe Tinseau (F)-Pescarolo Team Pescarolo 01-Judd #16
2. Spa-Francorchamps (B), May 8-Anthony Davidson (GB)/Marc Gene (E)/Alex Wurz (A)-Peugeot Sport Peugeot 908 #7
3. Imola (I), Jul 3-Sebastien Bourdais (F)/Anthony Davidson (GB)-Peugeot Sport Peugeot 908 #7
4. Silverstone (GB), Sep 11-Sebastien Bourdais (F)/Simon Pagenaud (F)-Peugeot Sport Peugeot 908 #7
5. Estoril (P), Sep 25-Emmanuel Collard (F)/Julien Jousse (F)-Pescarolo Team Pescarolo 01-Judd #16

2012 (Champions: Mathias Beche/Pierre Thiriet)
1. Paul Ricard (F), Apr 3-Mathias Beche (CH)/Pierre Thiriet (F)-TDS Racing ORECA 03-Nissan #46
2. Donington Park (Jul 15)-Bertrand Baguette (B), Dimitri Enjalbert (F), Olivier Pla (F)-Oak Racing Morgan-Nissan 2012 LMP2 #35
3. Road Atlanta (USA), Oct 20-Mathias Beche (CH)/Pierre Thiriet (F)/Christophe Tinseau (F)-TDS Racing ORECA 03-Nissan #46

2013 (Champions: Nelson Panciatici/Pierre Ragues)
1. Silverstone (GB), Apr 13-Simon Dolan (GB)/Oliver Turvey (GB)-Jota Sport Zytek Z11SN-Nissan #38
2. Imola (I), May 18-Mathias Beche (CH)/Pierre Thiriet (F)-TDS Racing ORECA 03-Nissan #1
3. Red Bull Ring (A), Jul 20-Mathias Beche (CH)/Pierre Thiriet (F)-TDS Racing ORECA 03-Nissan #1
4. Hungaroring (H), Sep 14-Nelson Panciatici (F)/Pierre Ragues (F)-Signatech Alpine ORECA 03-Nissan #36
5. Paul Ricard (F), Sep 28-Brendon Hartley (NZ)/Jonathan Hirschi (CH)-Murphy Prototypes ORECA 03-Nissan #18

2014 (Champions: Pierre-Loup Chatin/Nelson Panciatici/Oliver Webb)
1. Silverstone (GB), Apr 19-Ludovic Badey (F)/Tristan Gommendy (F)/Pierre Thiriet (F)-TDS Racing Morgan-Nissan #46
2. Imola (I), May 18-Filipe Albuquerque (P)/Simon Dolan (GB)/Harry Tincknell (GB)-Jota Sport Zytek Z11SN-Nissan #38
3. Red Bull Ring (A), Jul 20-Pierre-Loup Chatin (F)/Nelson Panciatici (F)/Oliver Webb (GB)-Signatech Alpine ORECA 03-Nissan #36
4. Paul Ricard (F), Sep 14-Gary Hirsch (CH)/Christian Klien (A)/Pierre Ragues (F)-Newblood by Morand Racing Morgan-Judd #43
5. Estoril (P), Oct 19-Vincent Capillaire (F)/Jimmy Eriksson (S)-Sebastien Loeb Racing ORECA 03-Nissan #24

2015 (Champions: Gary Hirsch/Jon Lancaster/Bjorn Wirdheim)
1. Silverstone (GB), Apr 11-Gary Hirsch (CH)/Jon Lancaster (GB)/Bjorn Wirdheim (S)-Greaves Motorsport Gibson 015S-Nissan #41
2. Imola (I), May 17-Ludovic Badey (F)/Tristan Gommendy (F)/Pierre Thiriet (F)-TDS Racing ORECA 05-Nissan #46
3. Red Bull Ring (A), Jul 12-Filipe Albuquerque (P)/Simon Dolan (GB)/Harry Tincknell (GB)-Jota Sport Gibson 015S-Nissan #38
4. Paul Ricard (F), Sep 6-Gary Hirsch (CH)/Jon Lancaster (GB)/Bjorn Wirdheim (S)-Greaves Motorsport Gibson 015S-Nissan #41
5. Estoril (P), Oct 18-Ludovic Badey (F)/Tristan Gommendy (F)/Pierre Thiriet (F)-TDS Racing ORECA 05-Nissan #46

2016 (Champions: Simon Dolan/Harry Tincknell/Giedo van der Garde)
1. Silverstone (GB), Apr 16-Simon Dolan (GB)/Harry Tincknell (GB)/Giedo van der Garde (NL)-Jota Sport Gibson 015S-Nissan #38
2. Imola (I), May 15-Mathias Beche (CH)/Ryo Hirakawa (J)/Pierre Thiriet (F)-TDS Racing ORECA 05-Nissan #46
3. Red Bull Ring (A), Jul 17-Mathias Beche (CH)/Ryo Hirakawa (J)/Pierre Thiriet (F)-TDS Racing ORECA 05-Nissan #46
4. Paul Ricard (F), Aug 28-Mathias Beche (CH)/Mike Conway (GB)/Pierre Thiriet (F)-TDS Racing ORECA 05-Nissan #46
5. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Sep 25-Ben Hanley (GB)/Henrik Hedman (S)/Nicolas Lapierre (F)-DragonSpeed ORECA 05-Nissan #21
6. Estoril (P), Oct 23-Simon Dolan (GB)/Harry Tincknell (GB)/Giedo van der Garde (NL)-Jota Sport Gibson 015S-Nissan #38

Total races: 64

Winning drivers

9 wins-Emmanuel Collard, Pierre Thiriet
8 wins-Jean-Christophe Boullion
7 wins-Nicolas Minassian
6 wins-Mathias Beche, Marc Gene, Pedro Lamy, Stephane Sarrazin
5 wins-Simon Dolan, Allan McNish
4 wins-Harry Tincknell
3 wins-Ludovic Badey, Sebastien Bourdais, Anthony Davidson, Tristan Gommendy, Gary Hirsch, Nicolas Lapierre, Simon Pagenaud, Christophe Tinseau
2 wins-Filipe Albuquerque, Didier Andre, Rinaldo Capello, Jan Charouz, Jamie Davies, Tomas Enge, Johnny Herbert, Ryo Hirakawa, Julien Jousse, Pierre Kaffer, Christian Klien, Jon Lancaster, Stefan Mucke, Nelson Panciatici, Olivier Panis, Pierre Ragues, Hayanari Shimoda, Giedo van der Garde, Bjorn Wirdheim
1 win-Bertrand Baguette, Vincent Capillaire, Pierre-Loup Chatin, Tom Chilton, Mike Conway, Casper Elgaard, Dimitri Enjalbert, Jimmy Eriksson, Ben Hanley, Brendon Hartley,  Henrik Hedman, Eric Helary, Jonathan Hirschi, Jonny Kane, Nick Leventis, John Nielsen, Stephane Ortelli, Olivier Pla, Oliver Turvey, Jacques Villeneuve, Danny Watts, Oliver Webb, Alex Wurz

Total winning drivers: 61

Winning nationalities

Austria-2 drivers (Klien, Wurz)
Belgium-1 driver (Baguette)
Canada-1 driver (Villeneuve)
Czech Republic-2 drivers (Charouz, Enge)
Denmark-2 drivers (Elgaard, Nielsen)
France-21 drivers (Andre, Badey, Boullion, Bourdais, Capillaire, Chatin, Collard, Enjalbert, Gommendy, Helary, Jousse, Lapierre, Minassian, Pagenaud, Panciatici, Panis, Pla, Ragues, Sarrazin, Thiriet, Tinseau)
Germany-2 drivers (Kaffer, Mucke)
Great Britain-15 drivers (Chilton, Conway, Davidson, Davies, Dolan, Hanley, Herbert, Kane, Lancaster, Leventis, McNish, Tincknell, Turvey, Watts, Webb)
Holland-1 driver (van der Garde)
Italy-1 driver (Capello)
Monaco-1 driver (Ortelli)
New Zealand-1 driver (Hartley)
Japan-2 drivers (Hirakawa, Shimoda)
Portugal-2 drivers (Albuquerque, Lamy)
Spain-1 driver (Gene)
Sweden-3 drivers (Eriksson, Hedman, Wirdheim)
Switzerland-3 drivers (Beche, Hirsch, Hirschi)

Total winning nationalities: 17

Winning manufacturers

17 wins-Peugeot
15 wins-ORECA
10 wins-Pescarolo
7 wins-Audi
5 wins-Gibson
4 wins-Zytek
3 wins-Morgan
2 wins-Lola (Aston Martin)
1 win-HPD

Total wins: 64 by 9 manufacturers

Winning engine manufacturers

23 wins-Nissan
17 wins
-Peugeot
11 wins-Judd
7 wins-Audi
2 wins-Aston Martin, Zytek
1 win-AIM, HPD

Total wins: 64 by 8 engine manufacturers

Winning teams

16 wins-Peugeot Sport
10 wins-Pescarolo Team (Sport), TDS Racing
5 wins-Jota Sport
4 wins-Team Veloqx
3 wins-Team ORECA
2 wins-Aston Martin Racing, Audi Sport Team Joest, Greves Motorsport, Signatech Alpine, Zytek Motorsport
1 win-DragonSpeed, Murphy Prototypes, Newblood by Morand Racing, Oak Racing, Sebastien Loeb Racing, Strakka Racing

Total wins: 64 by 16 teams