CURRENT SERIES/EVENTS / Sportscars / Japanese Super GT Championship (1993-to date)

Japanese Super GT Championship (1993-to date)

1993 (Champion: Masahiko Kageyama)
1. Fuji, Mar 28-Masahiko Kageyama (J)-Nissan Skyline GT-R #2
2. Fuji, May 30-Masahiko Kageyama (J)-Nissan Skyline GT-R #2
3. Suzuka, Aug 29-Toshio Suzuki (J)/Takao Wada (J)-Nissan R92CP #25
4. Fuji, Oct 17-Masahiko Kageyama (J)-Nissan Skyline GT-R #2

1994 (Champion: Masahiko Kageyama)
1. Fuji, May 1-Masahiko Kageyama (J)-Nissan Skyline GT-R #1
2. Sendai, Jun 12-Masahiro Hasemi (J)-Nissan Skline GT-R #3
3. Fuji, Aug 14-Masahiko Kondo (J)/Anthony Reid (GB)-Porsche 962 #35
4. Sugo, Sep 11-Kunimitsu Takahashi (J)/Keiichi Tsuchiya (J)-Porsche 911 RSR #100
5. Mine, Oct 23-Oscar Larrauri (RA)/Tetsuya Ota (J)-Ferrari F40 #40

1995 (Champion: Masahiko Kageyama)
1. Suzuka, Apr 2-Masahiko Kageyama (J)-Nissan Skyline GT-R #1
2. Fuji, May 4-Kaoru Iida (J)/Hideshi Matsuda (J)-Porsche 911 GT2 #33
3. Sendai, Jun 25-Michael Krumm (D)/Masanori Sekiya (J)-Toyota Supra #36
4. Fuji, Aug 13-Masahiro Hasemi (J)-Nissan Skline GT-R #3
5. Sugo, Sep 10-Masahiko Kondo (J)/Anthony Reid (GB)-Porsche 911 GT2 #35
6. Mine, Oct 1-Hideshi Matsuda (J)/Keiichi Suzuki (J)-Porsche 911 GT2 #34

1996 (Champions: David Brabham/John Nielsen)
1. Suzuka, Mar 31-Naoki Hattori (J)/Ralf Schumacher (D)-McLaren F1 GTR #60
2. Fuji, May 4-David Brabham (AUS)/John Nielsen (DK)-McLaren F1 GTR #61
3. Sendai, Jun 30-Erik Comas (F)/Hironori Takeuchi (J)-Toyota Supra #36
4. Fuji, Aug 11-Kazuyoshi Hoshino (J)/Masahiko Kageyama (J)-Nissan Skline GT-R #1
5. Sugo, Oct 6-Naoki Hattori (J)/Ralf Schumacher (D)-McLaren F1 GTR #60
6. Mine, Oct 27-Naoki Hattori (J)/Ralf Schumacher (D)-McLaren F1 GTR #60

1997 (Champions: Pedro de la Rosa/Michael Krumm)
1. Suzuka, Mar 30-Erik Comas (F)/Aguri Suzuki (J)-Nissan Skyline GT-R #2
2. Fuji, May 4-Masami Kageyama (J)/Tatsuya Tanigawa (J)-Toyota Supra #39
3. Sendai, Jun 29-Pedro de la Rosa (E)/Michael Krumm (D)-Toyota Supra #36
4. Fuji, Aug 10-Masami Kageyama (J)/Tatsuya Tanigawa (J)-Toyota Supra #39
5. Mine, Oct 5-Pedro de la Rosa (E)/Michael Krumm (D)-Toyota Supra #36
6. Sugo, Oct 26-Marc Goossens (B)/Eiichi Tajima (J)-Toyota Supra #5

1998 (Champion: Erik Comas, Masami Kageyama)
1. Suzuka, Mar 21-Erik Comas (F)/Masami Kageyama (J)-Nissan Skyline GT-R #23
2. Fuji, May 2-Pedro de la Rosa (E)/Masahiko Kageyama (J)-Nissan Skyline GT-R #2
3. Sendai, Jun 27-Erik Comas (F)/Masami Kageyama (J)-Nissan Skyline GT-R #23
4. Fuji, Aug 8-Tom Coronel (NL)/Kouji Yamanishi (J)-Honda NSX #64
5. Motegi, Sep 12-Ryo Michigami (J)/Osamu Nakako (J)-Honda NSX #16
6. Mine, Oct 10-Akira Iida (J)/Kunimitsu Takahashi (J)-Honda NSX #100
7. Sugo, Oct 24-Ryo Michigami (J)/Osamu Nakako (J)-Honda NSX #16

1999 (Champion: Erik Comas)
1. Suzuka, Mar 20-Katsutomo Kaneishi (J)/Juichi Wakisaka (J)-Honda NSX #18
2. Fuji, May 2-Akira Iida (J)/Kunimitsu Takahashi (J)-Honda NSX #100
3. Sugo, May 30-Takuya Kurosawa (J)/Masanori Sekiya (J)-Toyota Supra #36
4. Mine, Jul 10-Erik Comas (F)/Satoshi Motoyama (J)-Nissan Skyline GT-R #1
5. Fuji, Aug 7-Wayne Gardner (AUS)/Hideki Noda (J)-Toyota Supra #6
6. Aida, Sep 25-Tom Coronel (NL)/Hidetoshi Mitsusada (J)-Honda NSX #64
7. Motegi, Oct 23-Takuya Kurosawa (J)/Masanori Sekiya (J)-Toyota Supra #36

2000 (Champion: Ryo Michigami)
1. Motegi, Apr 2-Erik Comas (F)/Masami Kageyama (J)-Nissan Skyline GT-R #1
2. Fuji, May 4-Katsutomo Kaneishi (J)/Juichi Wakisaka (J)-Honda NSX #18
3. Sugo, May 28-Daisuke Ito (J)/Dominik Schwager (D)-Honda NSX #64
4. Fuji, Aug 6-Aguri Suzuki (J)/Keiichi Tsuchiya (J)-Honda NSX #8
5. Aida, Sep 10-Yuji Tachikawa (J)/Hironori Takeuchi (J)-Toyota Supra #38
6. Mine, Oct 1-Kazuyoshi Hoshino (J)/Satoshi Motoyama (J)-Nissan Skyline GT-R #12
7. Suzuka, Oct 22-Daisuke Ito (J)/Dominik Schwager (D)-Honda NSX #64

2001 (Champions: Yuji Tachikawa/Hironori Takeuchi)
1. Aida, Apr 15-Ryo Michigami (J)/Hidetoshi Mitsusada (J)-Honda NSX #1
2. Fuji, May 4-Hideki Noda (J)/Juichi Wakisaka (J)-Toyota Supra #6
3. Sugo, May 27-Wayne Gardner (AUS)/Shinichi Yamaji (J)-Toyota Supra #37
4. Fuji, Aug 5-Michael Krumm (D)/Tetsuya Tanaka (J)-Nissan Skyline GT-R #22
5. Motegi, Sep 16-Hidetoshi Matsuda (J)/Dominik Schwager (D)-Honda NSX #64
6. Suzuka, Oct 28-Katsutomo Kaneishi (J)/Keiichi Tsuchiya (J)-Honda NSX #8
7. Mine, Nov 11-Andre Couto (P)/Hideki Okada (J)-McLaren F1 GTR #30

2002 (Champions: Akira Iida/Juichi Wakisaka)
1. Aida, Apr 14-Ralph Firman (GB)/Hidetoshi Matsuda (J)-Honda NSX #64
2. Fuji, May 4-Yuji Tachikawa (J)/Hironori Takeuchi (J)-Toyota Supra #1
3. Sugo, May 26-Akira Iida (J)/Juichi Wakisaka (J)-Toyota Supra #6
4. Sepang (MAL), Jun 23-Ralph Firman (GB)/Hidetoshi Matsuda (J)-Honda NSX #64
5. Fuji, Jul 28-Yuji Tachikawa (J)/Hironori Takeuchi (J)-Toyota Supra #1
6. Motegi, Sep 15-Richard Lyons (GB)/Sebastien Philippe (F)-Honda NSX #18
7. Mine, Oct 27-Daisuke Ito (J)/Ryo Michigami (J)-Honda NSX #16
8. Suzuka, Nov 17-Ralph Firman (GB)/Hidetoshi Matsuda (J)-Honda NSX #64

2003 (Champions: Michael Krumm/Satoshi Motoyama)
1. Aida, Mar 30-Akira Iida (J)/Juichi Wakisaka (J)-Toyota Supra #1
2. Fuji, May 4-Richard Lyons (GB)/Masami Kageyama (J)-Nissan Skyline GT-R #22
3. Sugo, May 25-Akira Iida (J)/Juichi Wakisaka (J)-Toyota Supra #1
4. Fuji, Jul 13-Yuji Ide (J)/Benoit Treluyer (F)-Nissan Skyline GT-R #12
5. Fuji, Aug 3-Ryo Michigami (J)/Sebastien Philippe (F)-Honda NSX #18
6. Motegi, Sep 14-Tom Coronel (NL)/Daisuke Ito (J)-Honda NSX #16
7. Autopolis, Oct 26-Manabu Orido (J)/Domink Schwager (D)-Toyota Supra #39
8. Suzuka, Nov 16-Yuji Ide (J)/Benoit Treluyer (F)-Nissan Skyline GT-R #12

2004 (Champions: Richard Lyons/Satoshi Motoyama)
1. Aida, Apr 4-Richard Lyons (GB)/Satoshi Motoyama (J)-Nissan Fairlady Z #1
2. Sugo, May 23-Seiji Ara (J)/Yuji Tachikawa (J)-Toyota Supra #38
3. Sepang (MAL), Jun 19-Andre Couto (P)/Jeremie Dufour (F)-Toyota Supra #39
4. Tokachi, Jul 18-Masami Kageyama (J)/Michael Krumm (D)-Nissan Fairlady Z #22
5. Motegi, Sep 5-Andre Lotterer (D)/Tsugio Matsuda (J)-Honda NSX #32
6. Autopolis, Oct 31-Richard Lyons (GB)/Satoshi Motoyama (J)-Nissan Fairlady Z #1
7. Suzuka, Nov 21-Yuji Ide (J)/Benoit Treluyer (F)-Nissan Fairlady Z #12

2005 (Champions: Yuji Tachikawa/Toranosuke Takagi)
1. Okayama, Mar 27-Manabu Orido (J)/Dominik Sshwager (D)-Toyota Supra #25
2. Fuji, May 4-Yuji Tachikawa (J)/Toranosuke Takagi (J)-Toyota Supra #38
3. Sepang (MAL), Jun 26-Richard Lyons (GB)/Satoshi Motoyama (J)-Nissan Fairlady Z #1
4. Sugo, Jul 24-Tatsuya Kataoka (J)/Sakon Yamamoto (J)-Toyota Supra #37
5. Motegi, Sep 4-Jeremie Dufour (F)/Sebastien Philippe (F)-Honda NSX #100
6. Fuji, Sep 25-Yuji Tachikawa (J)/Toranosuke Takagi (J)-Toyota Supra #38
7. Autopolis, Oct 16-Ralph Firman (GB)/Daisuke Ito (J)-Honda NSX #8
8. Suzuka, Nov 6-Yuji Tachikawa (J)/Toranosuke Takagi (J)-Toyota Supra #38

2006 (Champions: Juichi Wakisaka/Andre Lotterer)
1. Suzuka, Mar 19-Andre Lotterer (D)/Juichi Wakisaka (J)-Lexus SC430 #36
2. Okayama, Apr 9-Takashi Kogure (J)/Ryo Michigami (J)-Honda NSX #18
3. Fuji, May 4-Peter Dumbreck (GB)/Naoki Hattori (J)-Lexus SC430 #35
4. Sepang (MAL), Jun 25-Ralph Firman (GB)/Daisuke Ito (J)-Honda NSX #8
5. Sugo, Jul 23-Yuji Tachikawa (J)/Toranosuke Takagi (J)-Lexus SC430 #1
6. Suzuka, Aug 20-Jeremie Dufour (F)/Kazuki Hoshino (J)/Benoit Treluyer (F)-Nissan Fairlady Z #12
7. Motegi, Sep 10-Shinya Hosokawa (J)/Sebastien Philippe (F)-Honda NSX #100
8. Autopolis, Oct 15-Tsugio Matsuda (J)/Satoshi Motoyama (J)-Nissan Fairlady Z #23
9. Fuji, Nov 5-Loic Duval (F)/Hideki Mutoh (J)-Honda NSX #32

2007 (Champions: Ralph Firman Jr/Daisuke Ito)
1. Suzuka, Mar 18-Yuji Tachikawa (J)/Toranosuke Takagi (J)-Lexus SC430 #38
2. Okayama, Apr 8-Ralph Firman (GB)/Daisuke Ito (J)-Honda NSX #8
3. Fuji, May 4-Richard Lyons (GB)/Satoshi Motoyama (J)-Nissan Fairlady Z #23
4. Sepang (MAL), Jun 24-Seiji Ara (J)/Joao Paulo de Oliviera (BR)-Nissan Fairlady Z #24
5. Sugo, Jul 29-Ralph Firman (GB)/Daisuke Ito (J)-Honda NSX #8
6. Suzuka, Aug 19-Oliver Jarvis (GB)/Andre Lotterer (D)/Juichi Wakisaka (J)-Lexus SC430 #1
7. Motegi, Sep 9-Takashi Kogure (J)/Ryo Michigami (J)-Honda NSX #18
8. Autopolis, Oct 14-Ralph Firman (GB)/Daisuke Ito (J)-Honda NSX #8
9. Fuji, Nov 4-Fabio Carbone (BR)/Loic Duval (F)-Honda NSX #32

2008 (Champions: Satoshi Motoyama/Benoit Treluyer)
1. Suzuka, Mar 16-Satoshi Motoyama (J)/Benoit Treluyer (F)-Nissan GT-R #23
2. Okayama, Apr 13-Satoshi Motoyama (J)/Benoit Treluyer (F)-Nissan GT-R #23
3. Fuji, May 4-Richard Lyons (GB)/Yuji Tachikawa (J)-Lexus SC430 #38
4. Sepang (MAL), Jun 22-Seiji Ara (J)/Joao Paulo de Oliviera (BR)-Nissan GT-R #24
5. Sugo, Jul 27-Ryo Michigami (J)/Takashi Kogure (J)-Honda NSX #18
6. Suzuka, Aug 24-Tsugio Matsuda (J)/Sebastien Philippe (F)-Nissan GT-R #12
7. Motegi, Sep 14-Ronnie Quintarelli (I)/Naoki Yokomizo (J)-Nissan GT-R #3
8. Autopolis, Oct 19-Satoshi Motoyama (J)/Benoit Treluyer (F)-Nissan GT-R #23
9. Fuji, Nov 9-Tsugio Matsuda (J)/Sebastien Philippe (F)-Nissan GT-R #12

2009 (Champions: Juichi Wakisaka/Andre Lotterer)
1. Okayama, Mar 22-Seiji Ara (J)/Joao Paulo de Oliviera (BR)-Nissan GT-R #24
2. Suzuka, Apr 19-Richard Lyons (GB)/Yuji Tachikawa (J)-Lexus SC430 #38
3. Fuji, May 4-Satoshi Motoyama (J)/Benoit Treluyer (F)-Nissan GT-R #1
4. Sepang (MAL), Jun 21-Ronnie Quintarelli (I)/Hironobu Yasuda (J)-Nissan GT-R #3
5. Sugo, Jul 26-Satoshi Motoyama (J)/Benoit Treluyer (F)-Nissan GT-R #1
6. Suzuka, Aug 23-Hiroaki Ishiura (J)/Kazuya Oshima (J)-Lexus SC430 #35
7. Fuji, Sep 13-Ralph Firman (GB)/Takuya Izawa (J)-Honda NSX #8
8. Autopolis, Oct 18-Andre Lotterer (D)/Juichi Wakisaka (J)-Lexus SC430 #36
9. Motegi, Nov 8-Ralph Firman (GB)/Takuya Izawa (J)-Honda NSX #8

2010 (Champions: Loic Duval/Takashi Kogure)
1. Suzuka, Mar 21-Joao Paulo de Oliviera (BR)/Hironobu Yasuda (J)-Nissan GT-R #24
2. Aida, Apr 19-Loic Duval (F)/Takashi Kogure (J)-Honda HSV-010 #18
3. Suzuka, May 2-Hiroaki Ishiura (J)/Kazuya Oshima (J)-Lexus SC430 #35
4. Sepang (MAL), Jun 20-Tsugio Matsuda (J)/Ronnie Quintarelli (I)-Nissan GT-R #12
5. Sugo, Jul 25-Toshihiro Kaneishi (J)/Koudai Tsukakoshi (J)-Honda HSV-010 #17
6. Suzuka, Aug 22-Ralph Firman (GB)/Yuji Ide (J)/Takashi Kobayashi (J)-Honda HSV-010 #8
7. Motegi, Oct 24-Andre Lotterer (D)/Juichi Wakisaka (J)-Lexus SC430 #1

2011 (Champions: Ronnie Quintarelli/Masataka Yanagida)
1. Fuji, May 1-Satoshi Motoyama (J)/Benoit Treluyer (F)-Nissan GT-R #23
2. Okayama, May 22-Joao Paulo de Oliviera (BR)/Tsugio Matsuda (J)-Nissan GT-R #12
3. Sepang (MAL), Jun 19-Loic Duval (F)/Takashi Kogure (J)-Honda HSV-010 #1
4. Sugo, Jul 31-Ronnie Quintarelli (I)/Masataka Yanagida (J)-Nissan GT-R #46
5. Suzuka, Aug 21-Loic Duval (F)/Takashi Kogure (J)-Honda HSV-010 #1
6. Fuji, Sep 11-Kohei Hirate (J)/Yuji Tachikawa (J)-Lexus SC430 #38
7. Autopolis, Oct 2-Satoshi Motoyama (J)/Benoit Treluyer (F)-Nissan GT-R #23
8. Motegi, Oct 16-Satoshi Motoyama (J)/Benoit Treluyer (F)-Nissan GT-R #23

2012 (Champions: Ronnie Quintarelli/Masataka Yanagida)
1. Okayama, Apr 1-Kohei Hirate (J)/Yuji Tachikawa (J)-Lexus SC430 #38
2. Fuji, May 4-Hiroaki Ishiura (J)/Juichi Wakisaka (J)-Lexus SC430 #39
3. Sepang (MAL), Jun 10-Takashi Kogure (J)/Carlo van Dam (NL)-Honda  HSV-010 #18
4. Sugo, Jul 29-Daisuke Ito (J)/Kazuya Oshima (J)-Lexus SC430 #6
5. Suzuka, Aug 19-Ronnie Quintarelli (I)/Masataka Yanagida (J)-Nissan GT-R #1
6. Fuji, Sep 9-Joao Paulo de Oliviera (BR)/Tsugio Matsuda (J)-Nissan GT-R #12
7. Autopolis, Sep 30-Ronnie Quintarelli (I)/Masataka Yanagida (J)-Nissan GT-R #1
8. Motegi, Oct 28-Kohei Hirate (J)/Yuji Tachikawa (J)-Lexus SC430 #38

2013 (Champions: Kohei Hirate/Yuji Tachikawa)
1. Okayama, Apr 7-Takuya Izawa (J)/Takashi Kogure (J)-Honda HSV-010 #100
2. Fuji, Apr 29-Kazuki Nakajima (J)/James Rossiter (GB)-Lexus SC430 #36
3. Sepang (MAL), Jun 16-Joao Paulo de Oliviera (BR)/Tsugio Matsuda (J)-Nissan GT-R #12
4. Sugo, Jul 28-Ralph Firman (GB)/Kosuke Matsuura (J)-Honda HSV-010 #8
5. Suzuka, Aug 18-Frederic Makowiecki (F)/Naoki Yamamoto (J)-Honda HSV-010 #18
6. Fuji, Sep 8-Kohei Hirate (J)/Yuji Tachikawa (J)-Lexus SC430 #38
7. Autopolis, Oct 6-Kazuki Nakajima (J)/James Rossiter (GB)-Lexus SC430 #36
8. Motegi, Nov 3-Yuji Kunimoto (J)/Kazuya Oshima (J)-Lexus SC430 #6

2014 (Champions: Tsugio Matsuda/Ronnie Quintarelli)
1. Okayama, Apr 6-Andrea Caldarelli (I)/Daisuke Ito (J)-Lexus RC F #37
2. Fuji, May 4-Joao Paulo de Oliviera (BR)/Hironobu Yasuda (J)-Nissan GT-R #12
3. Autopolis, Jun 1-Tsugio Matsuda (J)/Ronnie Quintarelli (I)-Nissan GT-R #23
4. Sugo, Jul 20-Kohei Hirate (J)/Yuji Tachikawa (J)-Lexus RC F #1
5. Fuji, Aug 10-Frederic Makowiecki (F)/Naoki Yamamoto (J)-Honda NSX-GT #18
6. Suzuka, Aug 31-Kazuki Nakajima (J)/James Rossiter (GB)-Lexus RC F #36
7. Buriram (T), Oct 5-Kazuki Nakajima (J)/James Rossiter (GB)-Lexus RC F #36
8. Motegi, Nov 16-Tsugio Matsuda (J)/Ronnie Quintarelli (I)-Nissan GT-R #23

2015 (Champions: Tsugio Matsuda/Ronnie Quintarelli)
1. Okayama, Apr 5-Andrea Caldarelli (I)/Ryo Hirakawa (J)-Lexus RC F #37
2. Fuji, May 3-Tsugio Matsuda (J)/Ronnie Quintarelli (I)-Nissan GT-R #1
3. Buriram (T), Jun 21-Masataka Yanagida (J)/Satoshi Motoyama (J)-Nissan GT-R #46
4. Fuji, Aug 9-Michael Krumm (D)/Daiki Sasaki (J)-Nissan GT-R #24
5. Suzuka, Aug 30-Daisuke Ito (J)/James Rossiter (GB)-Lexus RC F #36
6. Sugo, Sep 20-Takuya Izawa (J)/Naoki Yamamoto (J)-Honda NSX-GT #100
7, Autopolis, Nov 1-Tsugio Matsuda (J)/Ronnie Quintarelli (I)-Nissan GT-R #1
8. Motegi, Nov 15-Andrea Caldarelli (I)/Ryo Hirakawa (J)-Lexus RC F #37

2016 (Champions: Kohei Hirate/Heikki Kovalainen)
1. Okayama, Apr 10-Tsugio Matsuda (J)/Ronnie Quintarelli (I)-Nissan GT-R #1
2. Fuji, May 4-Tsugio Matsuda (J)/Ronnie Quintarelli (I)-Nissan GT-R #1
3. Sugo, Jul 24-Daiki Sasaki (J)/Masataka Yanagida (J)-Nissan GT-R #24
4. Fuji, Aug 7-Joao Paulo de Oliviera (BR)/Hironobu Yasuda (J)-Nissan GT-R #12
5. Suzuka, Aug 28-Hiroaki Ishiura (J)/Yuji Tachikawa (J)-Lexus RC F #38
6. Buriram (T), Oct 9-Yuji Kunimoto (J)/Yuhi Sekiguchi (J)-Lexus RC F #19
7. Motegi, Race 1 (Nov 12)-Daiki Sasaki (J)/Masataka Yanagida (J)-Nissan GT-R #24
8. Motegi, Race 2 (Nov 13)-Kohei Hirate (J)/Heikki Kovalainen (FIN)-Lexus RC F #39

2017 (Champions: ?????)
1. Okayama, Apr 9-Nick Cassidy (NZ)/Ryo Hirakawa (J)-Lexus LC 500 #37
2. Fuji, May 5-Hiroaki Ishiura (J)/Yuji Tachikawa (J)-Lexus LC 500 #38
3. Autopolis, May 21-Kazuki Nakajima (J)/James Rossiter (GB)-Lexus LC 500 #36
4. Sugo, Jul 23-Kohei Hirate (J)/Heikki Kovalainen (FIN)-Lexus LC 500 #1
5. Fuji, Aug 6-Tomoko Nojiri (J)/Takashi Kobayashi (J)-Honda NSX-GT #8

Total races: 182

Winning drivers

18 wins-Yuji Tachikawa
16 wins
-Satoshi Motoyama
15 winsTsugio Matsuda
12 wins-Daisuke Ito, Ronnie Quintarelli
11 wins-Ralph Firman, Benoit Treluyer, Juichi Wakisaka
9 wins-Joao Paulo de Oliveira
8 wins-Takashi Kogure, Richard Lyons, Ryo Michigami
7 wins-Erik Comas, Kohei Hirate, Masahiko Kageyama, Masami Kageyama
6 wins-Michael Krumm, Sebastien Philippe, James Rossiter, Masataka Yanagida
5 wins-Loic Duval, Akira Iida, Hiroaki Ishiura, Hidetoshi Mitsusada, Kazuki Nakajima, Dominik Schwager, Toranosuke Takagi
4 wins-Seiji Ara, Yuji Ide, Takuya Izawa, Andre Lotterer, Kazuya Oshima, Hironori Takeuchi, Hironobu Yasuda
3 wins-Tom Coronel, Pedro de la Rosa, Jeremie Dufour, Naoki Hattori, Ryo Hirakawa, Katsutomo Kaneishi, Daiki Sasaki, Ralf Schumacher, Kunimitsu Takahashi, Keiichi Tsuchiya, Naoki Yamamoto
2 wins-Andrea Caldarelli, Andre Couto, Wayne Gardner, Masahiro Hasemi, Kazuyoshi Hoshino, Takashi Kobayashi, Masahiko Kondo, Heikki Kovalainen, Yuji Kunimoto, Takuya Kurosawa, Frederic Makowiecki, Hideshi Matsuda, Osamu Nakako, Hideki Noda, Manabu Orido, Anthony Reid, Masanori Sekiya, Tatsuya Tanigawa
1 win-David Brabham, Fabio Carbone, Nick Cassidy, Marc Goossens, Kazuki Hoshino, Shinya Hosokawa, Kaoru Iida, Oliver Jarvis, Toshihiro Kaneishi, Tatsuya Kataoka, Oscar Larrauri, Kosuke Matsuura, Hideki Mutoh, John Nielsen, Tomoko Nojiri, Hideki Okada, Tetsuya Ota, Yuhi Sekiguchi, Aguri Suzuki, Keiichi Suzuki, Toshio Suzuki, Eiichi Tajima, Tetsuya Tanaka, Koudai Tsukakoshi, Carlo van Dam, Takao Wada, Shiniji Yamaji, Sakon Yamamoto, Kouji Yamanishi, Naoki Yokomizo

Total winning drivers: 93

Winning nationalities

Argentina-1 driver (Larrauri)
Australia-2 drivers (Brabham, Gardner)
Belgium-1 driver (Goossens)
Brazil-2 drivers (Carbone, de Oliviera)
Denmark-1 driver (Nielsen)
Finland-1 driver (Kovalainen)
France-6 drivers (Comas, Dufour, Duval, Makowiecki, Philippe, Treluyer)
Germany-4 drivers (Krumm, Lotterer, Schumacher, Schwager)
Great Britain-5 drivers (Firman, Jarvis, Lyons, Reid, Rossiter)
Holland-2 drivers (Coronel, van Dam)
Italy-2 drivers (Caldarelli, Quintarelli)
Japan-61 drivers (Ara, Hasemi, Hattori, Hirakawa, Hirate, Kazuki Hoshino, Kazuyoshi Hoshino, Hosokawa, Ide, A Iida, K Iida, Ishiura, Ito, Izawa, Masahiko Kageyama, Masami Kageyama, K Kaneishi, T Kaneishi, Kataoka, Kobayashi, Kogure, Kondo, Kunimoto, Kurosawa, H Matsuda, T Matsuda, Matsuura, Michigami, Mitsusada, Motoyama, Mutoh, Nakajima, Nakako, Noda, Nojiri, Okada, Ota, Orido, Oshima, Sasaki,  Sekiguchi, Sekiya, A.Suzuki, K.Suzuki, T.Suzuki, Tachikawa, Tajima, Takagi, Takahashi, Takeuchi, Tanaka, Tanigawa, Tsuchiya, Tsukakoshi, Wada, Wakisaka, Yamaji, N Yamamoto, S Yamamoto, Yamanishi, Yanagida, Yasuda, Yokomizo)
New Zealand-1 driver (Cassidy)
Portugal-1 driver (Couto)
Spain-1 driver (De la Rosa)

Total winning nationalities: 15

Winning manufacturers

63 wins-Nissan
48 wins-Honda
34 wins-Lexus
26 wins-Toyota
5 wins-McLaren, Porsche
1 win-Ferrari

Total wins: 182 by 7 manufacturers