CURRENT SERIES/EVENTS / Single-seaters / GP3 Series (2010-to date)

GP3 Series (2010-to date)

2010 (Champion: Esteban Gutierrez) – all cars Dallara-Renault
1. Catalunya (E), Race 1 (May 8)-Pal Varhaug (N)-Jenzer Motorsport #23
2. Catalunya (E), Race 2 (May 9)-Alexander Rossi (USA)-ART #1
3. Istanbul (TR), Race 1 (May 29)-Esteban Gutierrez (MEX)-ART #2
4. Istanbul (TR), Race 2 (May 30)-Rio Haryanto (RI)-Manor Motorsport #8
5. Valencia (E), Race 1 (Jun 26)-Esteban Gutierrez (MEX)-ART #2
6. Valencia (E), Race 2 (Jun 27)-Nico Muller (CH)-Jenzer Motorsport #25
7. Silverstone (GB), Race 1 (Jul 10)-Esteban Gutierrez (MEX)-ART #2
8. Silverstone (GB), Race 2 (Jul 11)-Daniel Morad (CDN)-Status GP #6
9. Hockenheim (D), Race 1 (Jul 24)-Robert Wickens (CDN)-Status GP #4
10. Hockenheim (D), Race 2 (Jul 25)-Esteban Gutierrez (MEX)-ART #2
11. Hungaroring (H), Race 1 (Jul 31)-Nico Muller (CH)-Jenzer Motorsport #25
12. Hungaroring (H), Race 2 (Aug 1)-Alexander Rossi (USA)-ART #1
13. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Race 1 (Aug 28)-Robert Wickens (CDN)-Status GP #4
14. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Race 2 (Aug 29)-Adrien Tambay (F)-Manor Motorsport #7
15. Monza (I), Race 1 (Sep 11)-Esteban Gutierrez (MEX)-ART #2
16. Monza (I), Race 2 (Sep 12)-Robert Wickens (CDN)-Status GP #4

2011 (Champion: Valtteri Bottas)
1. Istanbul (TR), Race 1 (May 7)-Nigel Melker (NL)-RSC Mucke #31
2. Istanbul (TR), Race 2 (May 8)-Alexander Sims (GB)-Status GP #4
3. Catalunya (E), Race 1 (May 21)-Mitch Evans (NZ)-MW Arden #26
4. Catalunya (E), Race 2 (May 22)-Tamas Pal Kiss (H)-Tech 1 #19
5. Valencia (E), Race 1 (Jun 25)-Adrian Quaife-Hobbs (GB)-Marussia Manor Racing #10
6. Valencia (E), Race 2 (Jun 26)-James Calado (GB)-ART #3
7. Silverstone (GB), Race 1 (Jul 9)-Nico Muller (CH)-Jenzer Motorsport #7
8. Silverstone (GB), Race 2 (Jul 10)-Lewis Williamson (GB)-MW Arden #28
9. Nurburgring (D), Race 1 (Jul 23)-Rio Haryanto (RI)-Marussia Manor Racing #11
10. Nurburgring (D), Race 2 (Jul 24)-Valtteri Bottas (FIN)-ART #2
11. Hungaroring (H), Race 1 (Jul 30)-Valtteri Bottas (FIN)-ART #2
12. Hungaroring (H), Race 2 (Jul 31)-Rio Haryanto (RI)-Marussia Manor Racing #11
13. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Race 1 (Aug 27)-Valtteri Bottas (FIN)-ART #2
14. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Race 2 (Aug 28)-Richie Stanaway (NZ)-ART #1
15. Monza (I), Race 1 (Sep 10)-Valtteri Bottas (FIN)-ART #2
16. Monza (I), Race 2 (Sep 11)-Antonio Felix da Costa (P)-Status GP #5

2012 (Champion: Mitch Evans) 
1. Catalunya (E), Race 1 (May 12)-Mitch Evans (NZ)-MW Arden #4
2. Catalunya (E), Race 2 (May 13)-Conor Daly (USA)-Lotus GP #2
3. Monaco (MC), Race 1 (May 25)-Aaro Vainio (FIN)-Lotus GP #3
4. Monaco (MC), Race 2 (May 26)-Marlon Stockinger (RF)-Status GP #14
5. Valencia (E), Race 1 (Jun 23)-Mitch Evans (NZ)-MW Arden #4
6. Valencia (E), Race 2 (Jun 24)-Patric Niederhauser (CH)-Jenzer Motorsport #21
7. Silverstone (GB), Race 1 (Jul 7)-Antonio Felix da Costa (P)-Carlin #27
8. Silverstone (GB), Race 2 (Jul 8)-William Buller (GB)-Carlin #28
9. Hockenheim (D), Race 1 (Jul 21)-Patric Niederhauser (CH)-Jenzer Motorsport #21
10. Hockenheim (D), Race 2 (Jul 22)-Mitch Evans (NZ)-MW Arden #4
11. Hungaroring (H), Race 1 (Jul 28)-Antonio Felix da Costa (P)-Carlin #27
12. Hungaroring (H), Race 2 (Jul 29)-Antonio Felix da Costa (P)-Carlin #27
13. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Race 1 (Sep 1)-Daniel Abt (D)-Lotus GP #1
14. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Race 2 (Sep 2)-Matias Laine (FIN)-MW Arden #6
15. Monza (I), Race 1 (Sep 8)-Daniel Abt (D)-Lotus GP #1
16. Monza (I), Race 2 (Sep 9)-Tio Ellinas (CY)-Marrusia Manor Racing #9

2013 (Champion: Daniil Kvyat) – all cars Dallara-AER
1. Catalunya (E), Race 1 (May 11)-Tio Ellinas (CY)-Marussia Manor Racing #14
2. Catalunya (E), Race 2 (May 12)-Aaro Vainio (FIN)-Koiranen GP #27
3. Valencia (E), Race 1 (Jun 15)-Conor Daly (USA)-ART #1
4. Valencia (E), Race 2 (Jun 16)-Robert Visoiu (RO)-MW Arden #5
5. Silverstone (GB), Race 1 (Jun 29)-Jack Harvey (GB)-ART #3
6. Silverstone (GB), Race 2 (Jun 30)-Giovanni Venturini (I)-Trident #23
7. Nurburgring (D), Race 1 (Jul 6)-Facu Regalia (RA)-ART #2
8. Nurburgring (D), Race 2 (Jul 7)-Melville McKee (GB)-Bamboo Engineering #21
9. Hungaroring (H), Race 1 (Jul 27)-Aaro Vainio (FIN)-Koiranen GP #27
10. Hungaroring (H), Race 2 (Jul 28)-Robert Visoiu (RO)-MW Arden #5
11. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Race 1 (Aug 24)-Daniil Kvyat (RUS)-MW Arden #6
12. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Race 2 (Aug 25)-Alexander Sims (GB)-Carlin #9
13. Monza (I), Race 1 (Sep 7)-Daniil Kvyat (RUS)-MW Arden #6
14. Monza (I), Race 2 (Sep 8)-Jack Harvey (GB)-ART #3
15. Yas Marina (UAE), Race 1 (Nov 2)-Daniil Kvyat (RUS)-MW Arden #6
16. Yas Marina (UAE), Race 2 (Nov 2)-Tio Ellinas (CY)-Marussia Manor Racing #14

2014 (Champion: Alex Lynn) 
1. Catalunya (E), Race 1 (May 10)-Alex Lynn (GB)-Carlin #10
2. Catalunya (E), Race 2 (May 11)-Dean Stoneman (GB)-Marussia Manor Racing #16
3. Red Bull Ring (A), Race 1 (Jun 21)-Alex Lynn (GB)-Carlin #10
4. Red Bull ring (A), Race 2 (Jun 22)-Emil Bernstorff (GB)-Carlin #11
5. Silverstone (GB), Race 1 (Jul 5)-Jimmy Eriksson (S)-Koiranen GP #8
6. Silverstone (GB), Race 2 (Jul 6)-Richie Stanaway (NZ)-Status GP #27
7. Hockenheim (D), Race 1 (Jul 19)-Marvin Kirchhofer (D)-ART #2
8. Hockenheim (D), Race 2 (Jul 20)-Jann Mardenborough (GB)-Arden International #6
9. Hungaroring (H), Race 1 (Jul 26)-Richie Stanaway (NZ)-Status GP #27
10. Hungaroring (H), Race 2 (Jul 27)-Patric Niederhauser (CH)-Arden International #5
11. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Race 1 (Aug 23)-Dean Stoneman (GB)-Marussia Manor Racing #16
12. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Race 2 (Aug 24)-Alex Lynn (GB)-Carlin #10
13. Monza (I), Race 1 (Sep 6)-Jimmy Eriksson (S)-Koiranen GP #8
14. Monza (I), Race 2 (Sep 7)-Dean Stoneman (GB)-Marussia Manor Racing #16
15. Sochi (RUS), Race 1 (Oct 11)-Dean Stoneman (GB)-Koiranen GP #16
16. Sochi (RUS), Race 2 (Oct 12)-Patric Niederhauser (CH)-Arden International #5
17. Yas Marina (UAE), Race 1 (Nov 22)-Dean Stoneman (GB)-Koiranen GP #16
18. Yas Marina (UAE), Race 2 (Nov 23)-Nick Yelloly (GB)-Status GP #26

2015 (Champion: Esteban Ocon) 
1. Catalunya (E), Race 1 (May 9)-Esteban Ocon (F)-ART #6
2. Catalunya (E), Race 2 (May 10)-Marvin Kirchhofer (D)-ART #5
3. Red Bull Ring (A), Race 1 (Jun 20)-Luca Ghiotto (I)-Trident #27
4. Red Bull ring (A), Race 2 (Jun 21)-Oscar Tunjo (CO)-Trident #28
5. Silverstone (GB), Race 1 (Jul 4)-Marvin Kirchhofer (D)-ART #5
6. Silverstone (GB), Race 2 (Jul 5)-Kevin Ceccon (I)-Arden International #14
9. Hungaroring (H), Race 1 (Jul 26)-Luca Ghiotto (I)-Trident #27
10. Hungaroring (H), Race 2 (Jul 27)-Kevin Ceccon (I)-Arden International #14
11. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Race 1 (Aug 22)-Emil Bernstorff (GB)-Arden International #15
12. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Race 2 (Aug 23)-Luca Ghiotto (I)-Trident #27
13. Monza (I), Race 1 (Sep 5)-Emil Bernstorff (GB)-Arden International #15
14. Monza (I), Race 2 (Sep 6)-Marvin Kirchhofer (D)-ART #5
15. Sochi (RUS), Race 1 (Oct 10)-Luca Ghiotto (I)-Trident #27
16. Sochi (RUS), Race 2 (Oct 11)-Jimmy Eriksson (S)-Koiranen GP #11
17. Bahrain (BRN), Race 1 (Nov 20)-Marvin Kirchhofer (D)-ART #5
18. Bahrain (BRN), Race 2 (Nov 21)-Luca Ghiotto (I)-Trident #27
19. Yas Marina (UAE), Race 1 (Nov 28)-Marvin Kirchhofer (D)-ART #5
20. Yas Marina (UAE), Race 2 (Nov 29)-Alex Palou (E)-Campos Racing #24

2016 (Champion: Charles Leclerc) – all cars Dallara-Mecachrome
1. Catalunya (E), Race 1 (May 14)-Charles Leclerc (D)-ART #1
2. Catalunya (E), Race 2 (May 15)-Alexander Albon (GB)-ART #3
3. Red Bull Ring (A), Race 1 (Jul 2)-Charles Leclerc (D)-ART #1
4. Red Bull Ring (A), Race 2 (Jul 3)-Ralph Boschung (CH)-Koiranen GP #17
5. Silverstone (GB), Race 1 (Jul 9)-Alexander Albon (GB)-ART #3
6. Silverstone (GB), Race 2 (Jul 10)-Antonio Fuoco (I)-Trident #5
7. Hungaroring (H), Race 1 (Jul 23)-Matt Parry (GB)-Koiranen GP #14
8. Hungaroring (H), Race 2 (Jul 24)-Alexander Albon (GB)-ART #3
9. Hockenheim (D), Race 1 (Jul 30)-Antonio Fuoco (I)-Trident #5
10. Hockenheim (D), Race 2 (Jul 31)-Jake Hughes (GB)-DAMS #27
11. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Race 1 (Aug 27)-Charles Leclerc (D)-ART #1
12. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Race 2 (Aug 27)-Jack Aitken (GB)-Arden International #11
13. Monza (I), Race 1 (Sep 3)-Jake Dennis (GB)-Arden International #9
14. Monza (I), Race 2 (Sep 4)-Nyck de Vries (NL)-ART #4
15. Sepang (MAL), Race 1 (Oct 1)-Alexander Albon (GB)-ART #3
16. Sepang (MAL), Race 2 (Oct 2)-Jake Dennis (GB)-Arden International #9
17. Yas Marina (UAE), Race 1 (Nov 26)-Nyck de Vries (NL)-ART #4
18. Yas Marina (UAE), Race 1 (Nov 27)-Jake Hughes (GB)-DAMS #27

2017 (Champion: ?????)
1. Catalunya (E), Race 1 (May 13)-Nirei Fukuzumi (J)-ART #2
2. Catalunya (E), Race 2 (May 14)-Arjun Maini (IND)-Jenzer Motorsport #24
3. Red Bull Ring (A), Race 1 (Jul 8)-George Russell (GB)-ART #3
4. Red Bull Ring (A), Race 2 (Jul 9)-Raoul Hyman (ZA)-Campos #27
5. Silverstone (GB), Race 1 (Jul 15)-George Russell (GB)-ART #3
6. Silverstone (GB), Race 2 (Jul 16)-Giuliano Alesi (F)-Trident #10
7. Hungaroring (H), Race 1 (Jul 29)-Jack Aitken (GB)-ART #1
8. Hungaroring (H), Race 2 (Jul 30)-Giuliano Alesi (F)-Trident #10
9. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Race 1 (Aug 26)-George Russell (GB)-ART #3
10. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Race 2 (Aug 27)-Giuliano Alesi (F)-Trident #10
*11. Monza (I), Sep 3-George Russell (GB)-ART #3
12. Jerez (E), Race 1 (Oct 7)-Nirei Fukuzumi (J)-ART #2
13. Jerez (E), Race 2 (Oct 8)-Alessio Lorandi (I)-Jenzer Motorsport #22
14. Yas Marina (UAE), Race 1 (Nov 25)-
15. Yas Marina (UAE), Race 2 (Nov 26)-
*Race two cancelled due to poor weather

Total races: 133

Winning drivers

5 winsLuca Ghiotto, Esteban Gutierrez, Marvin Kirchhofer, Dean Stoneman
4 wins-Alexander Albon, Valtteri Bottas, Mitch Evans, Antonio Felix da Costa, Patric Niederhauser, George Russell
3 wins-Giuliano Alesi, Emil Bernstorff, Tio Ellinas, Jimmy Eriksson, Rio Haryanto, Daniil Kvyat, Charles Leclerc, Alex Lynn, Nico Muller, Aaro Vainio, Robert Wickens
2 wins-Daniel Abt, Jack Aitken, Kevin Ceccon, Conor Daly, Jake Dennis, Nyck de Vries, Nirei Fukuzumi, Antonio Fuoco, Jack Harvey, Jake Hughes, Alexander Rossi, Alexander Sims, Richie Stanaway, Robert Visoiu
1 win-Ralph Boschung, William Buller, James Calado, Raoul Hyman, Tamas Pal Kiss, Matias Laine, Alessio Lorandi, Arjun Maini, Jann Mardenborough, Melville McKee, Nigel Melker, Daniel Morad, Esteban Ocon, Alex Palou, Matt Parry, Adrian Quaife-Hobbs, Facu Regalia, Marlon Stockinger, Adrien Tambay, Oscar Tunjo, Pal Varhaug, Giovanni Venturini, Lewis Williamson, Nick Yelloly

Total winning drivers: 58

Winning nationalities

Argentina-1 driver (Regalia)
Canada-2 drivers (Morad, Wickens)
Colombia-1 driver (Tunjo)
Cyprus-1 driver (Ellinas)
Finland-3 drivers (Bottas, Laine, Vainio)
France-5 drivers (Alesi, Leclerc, Ocon, Tambay)
Germany-2 drivers (Abt, Kirchhofer)
Great Britain-18 drivers (Aitken, Albon, Bernstorff, Buller, Calado, Dennis, Harvey, Hughes, Hyman, Lynn, Mardenborough, McKee, Parry, Quaife-Hobbs, Russell, Sims, Stoneman, Williamson, Yelloly)
Holland-2 drivers (de Vries, Melker)
Hungary-1 driver (Kiss)
India-1 driver (Maini)
Indonesia-1 driver (Haryanto)
Italy-5 drivers (Ceccon, Fuoco, Ghiotto, Lorandi, Venturini)
Japan– 1 driver (Fukuzumi)
Mexico-1 driver (Gutierrez)
New Zealand-2 driver (Evans, Stanaway)
Norway-1 driver (Varhaug)
Philippines-1 driver (Stockinger)
Portugal-1 driver (Felix da Costa)
Romania-1 driver (Visoiu)
Russia-1 driver (Kvyat)
Spain-1 driver (Palou)
Sweden-1 driver (Eriksson)
Switzerland-3 drivers (Boschung, Muller, Niederhauser)
United States-2 drivers (Daly, Rossi)

Total winning nationalities: 25

Winning manufacturers

133 wins-Dallara

Total wins: 133 by 1 manufacturer

Winning engine manufacturers

54 wins-AER
48 wins
-Renault
31 wins-Mecachrome

Total wins: 133 by 3 engine manufacturers

Winning teams

44 wins-ART (Lotus GP)
22 wins-Arden International (MW Arden)
12 wins-Trident
11 wins-Marussia Manor Racing (Manor Motorsport)
10 wins-Status GP
9 wins-Carlin, Koiranen GP
8 wins-Jenzer Motorsport
2 wins-Campos Racing, DAMS
1 win-Bomboo Engineering, RSC Mucke, Tech 1

Total wins: 133 by 13 teams