CURRENT SERIES/EVENTS / Sportscars / (European) Le Mans Series – LMP3 (2015-to date)

(European) Le Mans Series – LMP3 (2015-to date)

2015 (Champions: Chris Hoy/Charlie Robertson)
1. Silverstone (GB), Apr 11-Chris Hoy (GB)/Charlie Robertson (GB)-Team LNT Ginetta-Nissan LMP3 #3
2. Imola (I), May 17-Morten Dons (DK)/Rob Garofall (GB)-University of Bolton Ginetta-Nissan LMP3 #7
3. Red Bull Ring (A), Jul 12-Chris Hoy (GB)/Charlie Robertson (GB)-Team LNT Ginetta-Nissan LMP3 #3
4. Paul Ricard (F), Sep 6-Chris Hoy (GB)/Charlie Robertson (GB)-Team LNT Ginetta-Nissan LMP3 #3
5. Estoril (P), Oct 18-Gaetan Paletou (F)/Mike Simpson (GB)-Team LNT Ginetta-Nissan LMP3 #2

2016 (Champions: Alex Brundle/Christian England/Michael Guasch)
1. Silverstone (GB), Apr 16-Alex Brundle (GB)/Christian England (GB)/Michael Guasch (USA)-United Autosports Ligier-Nissan JS P3 #2
2. Imola (I), May 15-Alex Brundle (GB)/Christian England (GB)/Michael Guasch (USA)-United Autosports Ligier-Nissan JS P3 #2
3. Red Bull Ring (A), Jul 17-Alex Brundle (GB)/Christian England (GB)/Michael Guasch (USA)-United Autosports Ligier-Nissan JS P3 #2
4. Paul Ricard (F), Aug 28-Enzo Guibbert (F)/Paul Petit (F)/Eric Trouillet (F)-Graff Ligier-Nissan JS P3 #9
5. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Sep 25-Enzo Guibbert (F)/Paul Petit (F)/Eric Trouillet (F)-Graff Ligier-Nissan JS P3 #9
6. Estoril (P), Oct 23-Alexandre Cougnaud (F)/Yann Ehrlacher (F)/Thomas Laurent (F)-M.Racing-Ymr Ligier-Nissan JS P3 #18

2017 (Champions: ?????)
1. Silverstone (GB), Apr 15-John Falb (USA)/Sean Rayhall (USA)-United Autosports Ligier-Nissan JS P3 #2
2. Monza (I), May 14-Ricky Capo (AUS)/Erwin Creed (F)-M.Racing-Ymr Norma-Nissan M30 #19
3. Red Bull Ring (A), Jul 23-Giorgio Mondini (CH)/Davide Uboldi (I)-EuroInternational Ligier-Nissan JS P3 #11
4. Paul Ricard (F), Aug 27-John Falb (USA)/Sean Rayhall (USA)-United Autosports Ligier-Nissan JS P3 #2
5. Spa-Francorchamps (B), Sep 24-Mikkel Jensen (DK)/Alexander Talkanitsa Jr (BY)/Alexander Talkanitsa Sr (BY)-AT Racing Ligier-Nissan JS P3 #9
6. Algarve (P), Oct 22-

Total races: 16

Winning drivers

3 wins-Alex Brundle, Christian England, Michael Guasch, Chris Hoy, Charlie Robertson
2 wins-John Falb, Enzo Guibbert, Paul Petit, Sean Rayhall, Eric Trouillet
1 win
-Ricky Capo, Alexandre Cougnaud, Erwin Creed, Yann Ehrlacher, Morten Dons, Rob Garofall, Mikkel Jensen, Thomas Laurent, Giorgio Mondini, Gaetan Palatou, Mike Simpson, Alexander Talkanitsa Jr, Alexander Talkanitsa Sr, Davide Uboldi

Total winning drivers: 24

Winning nationalities

Australia-1 driver (Capo)
Belarus-2 drivers (Talkanitsa Jr, Talkanitsa Sr)
Denmark
-2 drivers (Dons, Jensen)
France-8 drivers (Cougnaud, Creed, Ehrlacher, Guibbert, Laurent, Palatou, Petit, Trouillet)
Great Britain-6 drivers (Brundle, England, Garofall, Hoy, Robertson, Simpson)
Italy-1 driver (Uboldi)
Switzerland-1 driver (Mondini)
United States-3 drivers (Falb, Guasch, Rayhall)

Total winning nationalities: 8

Winning manufacturers

10 wins-Ligier
wins-Ginetta
1 win-Norma

Total wins: 16 by 3 manufacturers

Winning engine manufacturers

16 wins-Nissan

Total wins: 16 by 1 engine manufacturer

Winning teams

5 wins-United Autosports
4 wins
-Team LNT
2 wins-Graff, M.Racing-Ymr
1 win
-AT Racing, EuroInternational, University of Bolton

Total wins: 16 by 7 teams