CURRENT SERIES/EVENTS / Sportscars / Blancpain Sprint Series (2014-to date)

Blancpain Sprint Series (2014-to date)

2014 (Champion: Laurens Vanthoor)
1. Nogaro (F), Race 1 (Apr 21)-Cesar Ramos (BR)/Laurens Vanthoor (B)-Belgian Audi Club Team WRT Audi R8 LMS ultra #1
2. Nogaro (F), Race 2 (Apr 21)-Maximilian Buhk (D)/Maximilian Gotz (D)-HTP Motorsport Mercedes SLS AMG GT3 #84
3. Brands Hatch (GB), Race 1 (May 18)-Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)/Hari Proczyk (A)-Grasser Racing Team Lamborghini Gallardo GT3 #28
4. Brands Hatch (GB), Race 2 (May 18)-Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)/Hari Proczyk (A)-Grasser Racing Team Lamborghini Gallardo GT3 #28
5. Zandvoort (NL), Race 1 (Jul 5)-Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)/Hari Proczyk (A)-Grasser Racing Team Lamborghini Gallardo GT3 #28
6. Zandvoort (NL), Race 2 (Jul 6)-Enzo Ide (B)/Rene Rast (D)-Belgian Audi Club Team WRT Audi R8 LMS ultra #2
7. Slovakia Ring (SK), Race 1 (Aug 23)-Cesar Ramos (BR)/Laurens Vanthoor (B)-Belgian Audi Club Team WRT Audi R8 LMS ultra #1
8. Slovakia Ring (SK), Race 2 (Aug 24)-Dominik Baumann (A)/Thomas Jager (A)-Team Schubert BMW Z4 GT3 #76
9. Algarve (P), Race 1 (Sep 6)-Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)/Hari Proczyk (A)-Grasser Racing Team Lamborghini Gallardo GT3 #28
10. Algarve (P), Race 2 (Sep 7)-Maximilian Buhk (D)/Maximilian Gotz (D)-HTP Motorsport Mercedes SLS AMG GT3 #84
11. Zolder (B), Race 1 (Oct 18)-Cesar Ramos (BR)/Laurens Vanthoor (B)-Belgian Audi Club Team WRT Audi R8 LMS ultra #1
12. Zolder (B), Race 2 (Oct 19)-Maximilian Buhk (D)/Maximilian Gotz (D)-HTP Motorsport Mercedes SLS AMG GT3 #84
13. Baku (AZ), Race 1 (Nov 2)-Cesar Ramos (BR)/Laurens Vanthoor (B)-Belgian Audi Club Team WRT Audi R8 LMS ultra #1
14. Baku (AZ), Race 2 (Nov 2)-Cesar Ramos (BR)/Laurens Vanthoor (B)-Belgian Audi Club Team WRT Audi R8 LMS ultra #1

2015 (Champions: Vincent Abril/Maximilian Buhk)
1. Nogaro (F), Race 1 (Apr 5)-Stephane Ortelli (MC)/Stephane Richelmi (MC)-Belgian Audi Club Team WRT Audi R8 LMS ultra #3
2. Nogaro (F), Race 2 (Apr 6)-Maxime Martin (B)/Dirk Muller (D)-BMW Team Brazil BMW Z4 GT3 #77
3. Brands Hatch (GB), Race 1 (May 10)-Robin Frijns (NL)/Laurens Vanthoor (B)-Belgian Audi Club Team WRT Audi R8 LMS ultra #1
4. Brands Hatch (GB), Race 2 (May 10)-Robin Frijns (NL)/Laurens Vanthoor (B)-Belgian Audi Club Team WRT Audi R8 LMS ultra #1
5. Zolder (B), Race 1 (Jun 6)-Robin Frijns (NL)/Laurens Vanthoor (B)-Belgian Audi Club Team WRT Audi R8 LMS ultra #1
6. Zolder (B), Race 2 (Jun 7)-Robin Frijns (NL)/Laurens Vanthoor (B)-Belgian Audi Club Team WRT Audi R8 LMS ultra #1
7. Moscow Raceway (RUS), Race 1 (Jul 4)-Nicky Catsburg (NL)/Albert von Thurn und Taxis (D)-Reiter Engineering Lamborghini Gallardo R-EX #88
8. Moscow Raceway (RUS), Race 2 (Jul 4)-Vincent Abril (F)/Maximilian Buhk (D)-Bentley Team HTP Bentley Continental GT3 #84
9. Algarve (P), Race 1 (Sep 5)-Vincent Abril (F)/Maximilian Buhk (D)-Bentley Team HTP Bentley Continental GT3 #84
10. Algarve (P), Race 2 (Sep 6)-Robin Frijns (NL)/Laurens Vanthoor (B)-Belgian Audi Club Team WRT Audi R8 LMS ultra #1
11. Misano (I), Race 1 (Oct 3)-Marco Seefried (D)/Norbert Siedler (D)-Rinaldi Racing Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 #333
12. Misano (I), Race 2 (Oct 4)-Marco Seefried (D)/Norbert Siedler (D)-Rinaldi Racing Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 #333
13.  Zandvoort (NL), Race 1 (Oct 10)-Vincent Abril (F)/Maximilian Buhk (D)-Bentley Team HTP Bentley Continental GT3 #84
14.  Zandvoort (NL), Race 2 (Oct 11)-Vincent Abril (F)/Maximilian Buhk (D)-Bentley Team HTP Bentley Continental GT3 #84

2016 (Champions: Enzo Ide)
1. Misano (I), Race 1 (Apr 9)-Andy Soucek (E)/Maxime Soulet (B)-M-Sport Bentley Continental GT3 #8
2. Misano (I), Race 2 (Apr 10)-Laurens Vanthoor (B)/Frederic Vervisch (B)-Belgian Audi Club Team WRT Audi R8 LMS ultra #1
3. Brands Hatch (GB), Race 1 (May 7)-Bernd Schneider (D)/Jules Szymkowiak (NL)-HTP Motorsport Mercedes SLS AMG GT3 #86
4. Brands Hatch (GB), Race 2 (May 8)-Enzo Ide (B)/Christopher Mies (D)-Belgian Audi Club Team WRT Audi R8 LMS ultra #33
5. Nurburgring (D), Race 1 (Jul 2)-Enzo Ide (IB/Christopher Mies (D)-Belgian Audi Club Team WRT Audi R8 LMS ultra #33
6. Nurburgring (D), Race 2 (Jul 3)-Rob Bell (GB)/Alvaro Parente (P)-Garage 59 McLaren 650S GT3 #59
7. Hungaroring (H), Race 1 (Aug 27)-Enzo Ide (B)/Christopher Mies (D)-Belgian Audi Club Team WRT Audi R8 LMS ultra #33
8. Hungaroring (H), Race 2 (Aug 28)-Dominik Baumann (A)/Maximilian Buhk (D)-HTP Motorsport Mercedes SLS AMG GT3 #84
9. Catalunya (E), Race 1 (Oct 1)-Robin Frijns (B)/Enzo Ide (B)-Belgian Audi Club Team WRT Audi R8 LMS ultra #33
10. Catalunya (E), Race 2 (Oct 2)-Felix Rosenqvist (S)/Tristan Vautier (F)-AKKA ASP Mercedes SLS AMG GT3 #88

Total races: 38

Winning drivers

11 wins-Laurens Vanthoor
8 winsMaximilian Buhk
6 wins-Robin Frijns
5 wins-Enzo Ide, Cesar Ramos
4 winsVincent Abril, Jeroen Bleekemolen, Hari Proczyk
3 wins-Maximilian Gotz, Christopher Mies
2 wins-Dominik Baumann, Marco Seefried, Norbert Siedler
1 win-Rob Bell, Nicky Catsburg, Thomas Jager, Maxime Martin, Dirk Muller, Stephane Richelmi, Stephane Ortelli, Alvaro Parente, Rene Rast, Felix Rosenqvist, Bernd Schneider, Andy Soucek, Maxime Soulet, Jules Szymkowiak, Tristan Vautier, Frederic Vervisch, Albert von Thurn und Taxis

Total winning drivers: 20

Winning nationalities

Austria-3 drivers (Baumann, Jager, Proczyk)
Belgium-5 drivers (Ide, Martin, Soulet, Vanthoor, Vervisch)
Brazil-1 driver (Ramos)
France-2 drivers (Abril, Vautier)
Germany-9 drivers (Buhk, Gotz, Mies, Muller, Rast, Schneider, Seefried, Siedler, von Thurn und Taxis)
Great Britain-1 driver (Bell)
Holland-4 drivers (Bleekemolen, Catsburg, Frijns, Szymkowiak)
Monaco-2 drivers (Ortelli, Richelmi)
Portugal-1 driver (Parente)
Spain-1 driver (Soucek)
Sweden-1 driver (Rosenqvist)

Total winning nationalities: 11

Winning manufacturers

17 wins-Audi
6 wins-Mercedes
5 wins
-Bentley, Lamborghini
2 wins-BMW, Ferrari
1 win-McLaren

Total wins: 38 by 7 manufacturers

Winning teams

17 wins-Belgian Audi Club Team WRT
9 wins-HTP Motorsport (Bentley Team HTP)
4 wins
-Grasser Racing Team
2 wins-Rinaldi Racing
1 win-AKKA ASP, BMW Team Brazil, Garage 59, Reiter Engineering, Team Schubert

Total wins: 38 by 9 teams