CURRENT SERIES/EVENTS / Sportscars / Blancpain Endurance Series (2011-to date)

Blancpain Endurance Series (2011-to date)

2011 (Champion: Greg Franchi)
1. Monza (I), Apr 17-Rafaelle Gianmari (I)/Gianluca Roda (I)/Paolo Ruberti (I)-AutOrlando Porsche 997 GT3-R #9
2. Navarra (E), May 22-Michael Bartels (D)/Frank Kechele (D)/Nico Verdonck (B)-Vita4One Ferrari 458 Italia #1
3. Spa 24 Hours (B), Jul 30-31-Mattias Ekstrom (S)/Greg Franchi (B)/Timo Scheider (D)-Audi Sport Team WRT Audi R8 LMS #33
4. Magny-Cours (F), Aug 27-Bas Leinders (B)/Maxime Martin (B)/Markus Palttala (FIN)-Marc VDS BMW Z4 #40
5. Silverstone (GB), Oct 9-Bas Leinders (B)/Maxime Martin (B)/Markus Palttala (FIN)-Marc VDS BMW Z4 #40

2012 (Champions: Christopher Haase/Christopher Mies/Stephane Ortelli)
1. Monza (I), Apr 15-Bas Leinders (B)/Maxime Martin (B)/Markus Palttala (FIN)-Marc VDS BMW Z4 #3
2. Silverstone (GB), Jun 3-Bas Leinders (B)/Maxime Martin (B)/Markus Palttala (FIN)-Marc VDS BMW Z4 #3
3. Paul Ricard (F), Jul 1-Christopher Haase (D)/Christopher Mies (D)/Stephane Ortelli (MC)-Audi Sport Team WRT Audi R8 LMS #1
4. Spa 24 Hours (B), Jul 28-29-Andrea Piccini (I)/Rene Rast (D)/Frank Stippler (D)-Audi Sport Team Phoenix Audi R8 LMS #16
5. Nurburgring (D), Sep 23-Marc Goossens (B)/Marc Hennerici (D)/Xavier Maassen (NL)-Prospeed Porsche 911 GT3 R #75
6. Navarra (E), Oct 14-Stef Dusseldorp (D)/Frederic Makowiecki (F)/Alvaro Parente (P)-Hexis Racing McLaren MP4-12C #7

2013 (Champion: Maximilian Buhk)
1. Monza (I), Apr 14-Cesar Ramos (BR)/Davide Rigon (I)/Daniel Zampieri (I)-Kessel Racing Ferrari 458 Italia #44
2. Silverstone (GB), Jun 2-Frederic Makowiecki (F)/Stefan Mucke (D)/Darren Turner (GB)-Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin Vantage GT3 #97
3. Paul Ricard (F), Jun 30-Yelmer Buurman (NL)/Bas Leinders (B)/Maxime Martin (B)-Marc VDS BMW Z4 #3
4. Spa 24 Hours (B), Jul 27-28-Maximilian Buhk (D)/Maximilian Gotz (D)/Bernd Schneider (D)-HTP Motorsport Mercedes SLS AMG GT3 #84
5. Nurburgring (D), Sep 22-Maximilian Buhk (D)/Maximilian Gotz (D)/Bernd Schneider (D)-HTP Motorsport Mercedes SLS AMG GT3 #84

2014 (Champion: Laurens Vanthoor)
1. Monza (I), Apr 13-Gregoire Demoustier (F)/Alvaro Parente (P)/Alex Premat (F)-ART McLaren MP4-12C #98
2. Silverstone (GB), May 25-Steven Kane (GB)/Andy Meyrick (GB)/Guy Smith (GB)-M-Sport Bentley Continental GT3 #7
3. Paul Ricard (F), Jun 28-Steven Kane (GB)/Andy Meyrick (GB)/Guy Smith (GB)-M-Sport Bentley Continental GT3 #7
4. Spa 24 Hours (B), Jul 26-27-Rene Rast (D)/Laurens Vanthoor (B)/Markus Winkelhock (D)-Audi Sport Team WRT Audi R8 LMS ultra #1
5. Nurburgring (D), Sep 22-Christopher Mies (D)/Cesar Ramos (BR)/Laurens Vanthoor (B)-Audi Sport Team WRT Audi R8 LMS ultra #1

2015 (Champions: Alex Buncombe, Katsumasa Chiyo, Wolfgang Reip)
1. Monza (I), Apr 12-Rinat Salikhov (RUS)/Norbert Siedler (D)-Rinaldi Racing Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 #333
2. Silverstone (GB), May 24-Rob Bell (GB)/Kevin Estre (F)/Shane van Gisbergen (NZ)-VonRyan McLaren 650S GT3 #58
3. Paul Ricard (F), Jun 20-Alex Buncombe (GB)/Katsumasa Chiyo (J)/Wolfgang Reip (B)-Team RJN Nissan GT-R Nismo GT3 #23
4. Spa 24 Hours (B), Jul 25-26-Nicky Catsburg (NL)/Lucas Luhr (D)/Markus Paltalla (FIN)-Marc VDS BMW Z4 #46
5. Nurburgring (D), Sep 22-Rob Bell (GB)/Kevin Estre (F)/Shane van Gisbergen (NZ)-VonRyan McLaren 650S GT3 #58

2016 (Champions: Rob Bell, Come Ledogar, Shane van Gisbergen)
1. Monza (I), Apr 24-Rob Bell (GB)/Come Ledogar (F)/Shane van Gisbergen (NZ)-Garage 59 McLaren 650S GT3 #58
2. Silverstone (GB), May 15-Dominik Baumann (A)/Maximilian Buhk (D)/Jazeman Jafaar (MAL)-HTP Motorsport Mercedes SLS AMG GT3 #84
3. Paul Ricard (F), Jun 25-Rob Bell (GB)/Come Ledogar (F)/Shane van Gisbergen (NZ)-Garage 59 McLaren 650S GT3 #58
4. Spa 24 Hours (B), Jul 30-31-Philipp Eng (A)/Maxime Martin (B)/Alexander Sims (GB)-Rowe Racing BMW M6 #99
5. Nurburgring (D), Sep 18-Mirko Bortolotti (I)/Christian Engelhart (D)/Rolf Ineichen (CH)-GRT Grasser Racing Lamborghini Huracan GT3 #16

Total races: 31

Winning drivers

6 wins-Maxime Martin
5 wins-Bas Leinders, Markus Palttala
3 wins-Rob Bell, Maximilian Buhk, Shane van Gisbergen
2 wins-Kevin Estre, Maximilian Gotz, Steven Kane, Come Ledogar, Frederic Makowiecki, Andy Meyrick, Christopher Mies, Cesar Ramos, Rene Rast, Bernd Schneider, Guy Smith, Laurens Vanthoor
1 win-Michael Bartels, Dominik Baumann, Mirko Bortolotti, Alex Buncombe, Yelmer Buurman, Nicky Catsburg, Katsumasa Chiyo, Gregoire Demoustier, Stef Dusseldorp, Christian Engelhart, Mattias Ekstrom, Philipp Eng, Greg Franchi, Rafaelle Gianmari, Marc Goossens, Christopher Haase, Marc Hennerici, Rolf Ineichen, Jazeman Jafaar, Frank Kechele, Lucas Luhr, Xavier Maassen, Stefan Mucke, Stephane Ortelli, Davide Rigon, Alvaro Parente, Andrea Piccini, Alex Premat, Wolfgang Reip, Gianluca Roda, Paolo Ruberti, Rinat Salikhov, Timo Scheider, Norbert Siedler, Alexander Sims, Frank Stippler, Darren Turner, Nico Verdonck, Markus Winkelhock, Daniel Zampieri

Total winning drivers: 58

Winning nationalities

Austria-2 drivers (Baumann, Eng)
Belgium-7 drivers (Franchi, Goossens, Leinders, Martin, Reip, Vanthoor, Verdonck)
Brazil-1 driver (Ramos)
Finland-1 driver (Palttala)
France-5 drivers (Demoustier, Estre, Ledogar, Makowiecki, Premat)
Germany-17 drivers (Bartels, Buhk, Dusseldorp, Engelhart, Gotz, Haase, Henerici, Kechele, Luhr, Mies, Mucke, Rast, Scheider, Schneider, Siedler, Stippler, Winkelhock)
Great Britain-7 drivers (Bell, Buncombe, Kane, Meyrick, Sims, Smith, Turner)
Holland-3 drivers (Buurman, Catsburg, Maassen)
Italy-7 drivers (Bortolotti, Gianmari, Piccini, Rigon, Roda, Ruberti, Zampieri)
Japan-1 driver (Chiyo)
Malaysia-1 driver (Jafaar)
Monaco-1 driver (Ortelli)
New Zealand-1 driver (van Gisbergen)
Portugal-1 driver (Parente)
Russia-1 driver (Salikhov)
Sweden-1 driver (Ekstrom)
Switzerland-1 driver (Ineichen)

Total winning nationalities: 17

Winning manufacturers

7 wins-BMW
6 wins-McLaren
5 wins
-Audi
3 wins-Ferrari, Mercedes
2 wins-Bentley, Porsche
1 win-Aston Martin, Lamborghini, Nissan

Total wins: 31 by 10manufacturers

Winning teams

6 wins-Marc VDS
4 wins-Audi Sport Team WRT
3 wins-HTP Motorsport
2 wins-M-Sport, VonRyan Racing
1 win-ART, Aston Martin Racing, Audi Sport Team Phoenix, AutOrlando, Garage 59, GRT Grasser Racing Team, Hexis Racing, Kessel Racing, Prospeed, Rinaldi Racing, Rowe Racing, Team RJN, Vita4One

Total wins: 31 by 18 teams